標題: 無線感測網路中具可靠傳輸之路由協定

關鍵字: 感測網路;路由協定;可靠度;wireless sensor networks;routing;reliable

摘要: 無線感測網路的最大特性為受到限制的資源(resource-constrained),包含能源以及頻寬。藉由在每個感測節點配置不同的感測元件並且將感測節點散佈在欲觀測之特定區域中,越來越的多應用得以付諸實行。這些應用為了在無線感測網路上提供服務品質保證(Quality of Service),對於資料的傳輸可能會有不同的要求,包含有延遲限制、傳送成功率、或資料重複性。 一些像火災感測的應用便需要將感測的資料依照不同的優先權去處理,因為感測到比較高溫度的事件比正常溫度的事件更為重要。具有較高優先權的封包需要以比較可靠的機制去傳輸。在此篇論文當中,我們提出了兩個應用在無線感測網路上的可靠路由協定,藉由維護單條及多條到達目的地的可靠路徑,我們將可以依照封包的可靠需求提供相對應的可靠度。 維護多條路徑的程序也可以降低整體在路由之額外負擔。 模擬結果顯示,我們所提出的路由協定在不同的可靠需求當中,藉由維護多條可靠路徑,封包傳輸成功率以及路由之額外負擔均有比較好的表現。

Wireless sensor networks are characterized by limited resources including energy and bandwidth. By equipping different sensing units and deploying those sensor nodes in a specific region, more and more applications are able to be carried out. These applications may require different bounded latency, successful delivery rate, or data redundancy for the data in order to provide Quality of Service (QoS) to the sensor networks. Applications like fire detection will require delivering packets in different priorities since the sensed event with higher temperature is more important than a normal one. Packets with higher priority should be delivered in a more reliable way. In this thesis, we propose two reliable routing protocols for wireless sensor networks which can provide reliability to the packets by maintaining single and multiple reliable paths. The procedure of maintaining multiple paths can also reduce the routing overhead and thus prolong the lifetime of the network. From the simulation result, the packet delivery rate of our protocol performs well under different reliability demand and has smaller routing overhead due to the multiple paths maintenance.