標題: 交通執法預警訊號發射器對車速之影響

關鍵字: 超速駕駛;事前事後比較;交通執法預警訊號發射器;交通執法;Speeding;Before-after study;Traffic enforcement alarm transmitter;Traffic enforcement

摘要: 降低車速在交通安全議題上扮演了一個很重要的角色。本論文研究交通執法預警訊號發射器放置在速限時速七十公里的道路對速度的影響。交通執法預警訊號發射器為一裝置可發射訊號予交通執法預警訊號接收器使其發出語音訊號內容「前方有測速照相,限速70公里」、「前方有測速照相,限速60公里」、「前方有測速照相,限速50公里」、「前方有測速照相,限速50公里」、「前方有雷射測速,請小心駕駛」。透過事前事後研究,實驗設計將時間依序分為實驗前無發射器階段、實驗中放置發射器階段、實驗後移除發射器,利用雷射槍對實驗道路上車輛作測速。比較影響範圍上游、影響範圍內、影響範圍下游車速與超速比例發現語音訊號內容為「前方有測速照相,限速70公里」、「前方有測速照相,限速60公里」、「前方有測速照相,限速50公里」之平均車速有明顯下降,然而語音訊號內容「前方有雷射測速,請小心駕駛」之平均車速無明顯下降。可能原因為語音訊號內容「前方有雷射測速,請小心駕駛」在該路段很少出現;語音訊號內容為「前方有測速照相,限速70公里」、「前方有測速照相,限速60公里」、「前方有測速照相,限速50公里」對超速比例有明顯下降功用。

Reducing driving speed has an essential role to play in traffic safety. This study measured the effects of traffic enforcement alarm transmitter on driving speed on a 70 kph road. A transmitter was deployed that triggered the receiver to broadcast the audio messages including "Enforcement of 70 kph speed limit.", "Enforcement of 60 kph speed limit.", "Enforcement of 50 kph speed limit.", and "Enforcement of laser speed-measuring ahead." Before-after study was utilized. There were three stages in sequence including before the deployment of the transmitter, with the deployment of the transmitter, and removing the transmitter. The speed along research road was measured using a laser gun at the upstream, the affected zone, and the downstream. The traveling speed downstream compared to both the affected zone and upstream has significantly reduced when the audio messages were "Enforcement of 70 kph speed limit.", "Enforcement of 60 kph speed limit.", and "Enforcement of 50 kph speed limit." However, the audio message "Enforcement of laser speed-measuring ahead." did not show effect to reduce vehicle speed. This may be due to rarity of the audio message "Enforcement of laser speed-measuring ahead." heard on the study road section. The proportion of vehicles traveling over speed limit was also found to significantly drop when the audio messages sounded "Enforcement of 70 kph speed limit.", "Enforcement of 60 kph speed limit.", and "Enforcement of 50 kph speed limit."