標題: 影響網拍結標價格因子之研究

關鍵字: 網路拍賣;資訊;結標價格;online auction;information;ending price

摘要: 網路的興起不但提供買賣雙方一成本較低的方式完成交易,且透過網址代替了傳統市場的店面,有興趣的出價人不用在同一時間,聚集在同一地點進行拍賣行為,省時又省力。根據資策會市場情報中心(MIC)2006年調查,從2004年至2007年台灣網路拍賣市場交易金額每年幾乎都有近六成的成長率。有鑒於現今網路拍賣行為越來越普遍,但拍賣糾紛頻傳,為了更加了解影響網路拍賣結標價格的資訊因素,本研究透過搜集及回顧相關文獻、拍賣理論,篩選出三類資訊因子:(1)商品資訊因子;(2)價格資訊因子;(3)其他資訊因子,以瞭解三類因子在網路拍賣上所扮演之角色及重要性。   本研究與以往研究不同之處在於,大多數研究所採用數據不是在拍賣網站上收集,就是利用問卷方式收集,無法排除其他因子影響的可能性,透過問卷調查方式更是無法獲得實際拍賣過程中的貼切數據。所以本研究針對三類資訊設計符合假設的十六組不同實驗情境,並於露天拍賣設立私人賣場,在Yahoo及露天拍賣刊登廣告,招募在臺灣地區一年以上且有豐富網路拍賣經驗的實驗對象559人,並利用亂數表將其隨機分配根據實驗指示針對特定商品競標,以衡量出價人在進行網拍時所接受到的資訊程度,如何對結標價格造成影響。共收集有效實驗次數649次,利用敘述統計、t檢定、變異數分析,進行資料分析。面對日益頻繁的網拍交易,藉由以上之探討結果,提供網拍平台提供者及拍賣人具體有效之幫助,以減少網拍糾紛。   研究結果發現,在商品資訊部份,其他情況不變下,商品資訊越多,結標價格越高。在價格資訊部份,拍賣若有底價的設定,讓拍賣的起標價格無論是高或低,不會讓結標價格有顯著差異;若沒有底價的設定,則起標價格低必定能吸引較多的人出價,結標價格也會越高。在評價資訊部份,負的評價比正評價對拍賣價格影響程度更大。 關鍵字:網路拍賣;資訊;結標價格

The growth of internet in recent years enables sellers and buyers to finish transactions in a less expensive way. In addition, online auction has markedly improved the transaction process, such that interested bidders could offer their prices without being together, and with less time restrictions as traditional auction does. According to the survey of MIC in 2006, the internet auction websites have experienced an approximately 60 percent increase in revenue per year during 2004 and 2007. In the face of online auction is more and more popular, but disputes occur a lot. This study reviews auction theory in literature to comprehensively understand the important influences on the ending price. Those influences are generalized as three categories which involve different levels of information disclosure, including: (1) commodity information; (2) price information; and (3) other information. The differences between past studies and this study lie in that most researchers merely excerpt the bidding results directly from the websites and/or employ the questionnaire in which the possible disturbances may be included. In this paper, we devise sixteen experimental scenarios to verify our assumption, set up a personal online auction field on “Ruten.com.tw,” and advertise on “Yahoo.com.tw” and “Ruten.com.tw” for recruiting bidders who live in Taiwan and have rich experiences towards online auction. To measure the impacts of information disclosure on the ending price, by following our direction, the bidders were randomly assigned to a specific auction. In total, 649 effective observations are generated from 559 unique bidders. Several statistical analysis tools were employed in this study, including descriptive statistics, t-test and multivariate statistical analysis. By the analysis above, some helpful suggestions could be made for the online auction service provider and auctioneers in eliminating auction disputes. We present three important findings about how the ending price is affected by information disclosure. First, the more product information is disclosed, the higher ending price is. Second, no matter how high the starting price is, once there’s a reserved price in the auction, the ending price will be the same. However, without a setting reserved price, a low staring price will attract more bidders, thereby resulting in a high ending price. Third, negative feedback ratings have a much greater effect than positive feedback ratings do. Key Words: Online auction; Information; Ending price