標題: 一個針對衛星通訊的使用者認證機制

關鍵字: 衛星通訊;星載處理;IMT-2000;認證機制;Satellite Communication;OBP;IMT-2000;Authentication Scheme

摘要: 隨著網路通訊環境的成熟,行動通訊在現有的網路架構已結合了既有的網路環境,包含有線與無線網路,構成嚴密的網路拓樸。在IMT-2000通訊架構下,不僅提供陸上行動通訊的通訊架構,且提供衛星通訊進而構成完善的通訊環境。由於衛星通訊之涵蓋區域範圍非常廣泛,且不受地面之地型情況所影響,因而更能提供足夠的頻寬。此外,在衛星通訊架構下結合陸上行動通訊及有線與無線的網路環境,尤其是新一代通訊衛星的星載處理(On Board Processing, OBP),使得衛星網路的功能更加強大。目前行動通訊的環境下已有數種認證機制,卻不適合於衛星環境下。因此本研究著重於針對衛星的特性,提出一套適合用於衛星通訊之認證機制。並以理論分析與系統模擬進行安全性分析,以此證明此機制兼具安全與適用於衛星通訊之特殊環境。

Because of the improvement of network technology, mobile communication system has combined wired and wireless networks to form complete network topology. It provides the communication architecture for terrestrial mobile communication and an environment for satellite communication system under the architecture of IMT-2000. As the result of widely coverage brought by satellite, it is possible to building up the vision of globular communication network. However, in the environment where satellite communication architecture combine wired and wireless network, a new satellite technology, On Board Procession(OBP), makes utilities of satellite communication more powerful. Although, there are several user authentication machines for mobile communication systems, they are not entirely compatible with satellite communication environment. Therefore, in this thesis, we focus on features of satellite communication system and proposed a novel authentication scheme which fits for satellite systems. Besides, we improvement a system to prove this scheme is a secure system and suit for satellite communications.