標題: 所有權改革與中國大陸全域型銀行之效率

關鍵字: 資料包絡分析法;所有權;成本效率;配置效率;整體技術效率;純粹技術效率;data envelopment analysis;ownership;cost efficiency;allocative efficiency;overall technical efficiency;pure technical efficiency

摘要: 本研究使用資料包絡分析法分析中國大陸全域型銀行效率。中國大陸政府自從1978年便開始許多銀行產業改革其中包括所有權的改革。本研究資料主要包含1996年至2003年中國大陸12家全域型銀行的資料。所有的名目變數皆已藉由2003年為基期的GDP平減指數轉成實質變數。本研究所蒐集到的中國大陸12家全域型銀行包含: 3家國家專業性銀行、4家政策性銀行與5家全國型股份制商業銀行。首先,我們利用資料包絡分析法,估計中國大陸12家銀行各年的各項效率值。再來,我們運用SUR迴歸分析法,探討環境變數如何影響中國大陸12家全域型銀行的各項效率值。我們主要發現為: 第一,股份制銀行相較於國有專業銀行擁有較高的成本效率、規模效率與整體技術效率,但是卻有較低的純粹技術效率。第二,銀行存放比與成本效率存在者邊際遞增的關係。第三,銀行存放比與整體技術效率和規模效率存在者倒U型的關係。第四,銀行規模較小的銀行相對於規模大的銀行擁有較高的成本效率與配置效率。第五,加入世界貿易組織後,中國大陸12家銀行呈現較低的成本效率、整體技術效率、純粹技術效率與規模效率。第六,亞洲金融風暴後,中國大陸12家全域型銀行呈現較低的成本效率。第七,整體而言,中國大陸12家全域型銀行的整體技術效率與規模效率從1996年至2003年普遍顯示出增加的趨勢。

This research investigates the efficiency of China’s banks using data envelopment analysis (DEA). The Chinese government began its reforms of its banking industry reform starting in 1978. Our dataset contains twelve banks in China during the period 1996 to 2003. All nominal variables are transformed into real variables in the 2003 prices. There are twelve banks: four state-owned specialised banks, three policy-related banks, and five nationwide joint-equity commercial banks. First, the DEA approach is used to estimate the efficiency scores of these twelve banks for each year in China. Second, the seemingly unrelated regression (SUR) is used to analyse how the environmental variables affect the efficiency scores of them. The following are the study’s empirical findings: (1) Nationwide joint-equity commercial banks have significantly higher overall technical and scale efficiencies, but lower pure technical efficiency than state-owned specialised banks. (2) A marginal increasing relation exists between the deposit-loan ratio and cost efficiency. (3) An inverted U-shape relation exists between the deposit-loan ratio and overall technical and scale efficiencies. (4) Small-sized banks have higher cost and allocative efficiencies than large-sized banks. (5) The twelve banks have lower cost, overall technical, pure technical, and scale efficiencies after 2001’s WTO participation. (6) These twelve banks have lower cost efficiencies after the 1997 Asian financial crisis. (7) As a whole, these Chinese twelve banks have significantly increasing overall technical and scale efficiencies from 1996 to 2003.