Title: 數位建造結合傳統木構接合方法與快速成形技術進行自由形體組裝

Keywords: 電腦輔助設計/電腦輔助製造;數位建造;快速成型;傳統木接合;CAD/CAM;Digital Fabrication;Rapid Prototyping;Traditional Timber Assemble

Abstract: 現行電腦輔助設計(Computer-Aided Design, CAD)和電腦輔助製造(Computer-Aided Manufacture, CAM)技術提供給研究者和設計者在建築設計與教育發展上許多新的可能,相對地,也產生許多有別於傳統媒材在處理結構問題的方式,因此,許多的研究者開始投入數位製造的研究,特別在探討不同的自由形體和結構物的建造方式。 在當代CAD系統的輔助下,設計概念開始被解放,建築師運用3D模型及自動演算系統等來輔助設計思考,使傳統的建築型態被瓦解,並突破了垂直水平構築的概念。實驗性的自由形體在工法、美學及結構上衍生更複雜的問題,已遠遠超過傳統建築所能探討的範圍,為了使這樣複雜的形式可以被建造,我們需要倚靠CAM的技術。近年來快速成形(Rapid Prototyping, RP)、2.5D 、3D CNC銑床(CNC milling)和電腦數值控制(Computer Numerically Controlled, CNC)已被建築設計和工業設計廣泛地探討與應用,已成為現今設計者不可缺少的工具。 在建築的領域中,接點是結構得以連貫的依據,造型得以塑造的原因。在東方,木建築是最原始的房屋構造型態之ㄧ,其構造系統的種類極為豐富,每一種的構造型態取決於不同的木構接合方式。本研究發現傳統的木式結構的對接、搭接、榫接和拼接等的技法是非常有趣和極具功能性的接合方式。本研究將結合傳統木構造接合方法與RP技術探究自由形體組裝的可能應用。本研究之範例將透過Maya嵌入語言(Maya Embedded Language,MEL)和K3Dsurf參數方程式(Parametric Equations,PE)發展自由形體,探討其骨架和表皮組裝上的議題,並且運用RP裝置生產實體模型,且進行組裝來驗證和檢視設計的成果,進而退演出傳統木構接合系統發展新應用的可能。

Nowadays CAD/CAM emerging new possibilities to the development of architectural design and education for designers and researchers. It also yields new methods in dealing with structured issues. Therefore, many researches on digital fabrication have been initiated, especially in methods of building up various free form structures. With the assistance of current CAD system, creative designing concepts have been unleashed. Architects use 3D modeling simulation and automatic generative system to aid brain-storming, disintegrating conventional architectural pattern and transcending traditional perpendicular structure. The range of discussion about experimental free-form objects in terms of building methods, aesthetics and structure has been expanded and become much greater than those in traditional architecture. In order to have such complicated forms built, we need to utilize on the techniques of CAM. In recent years, 3D Rapid Prototyping(RP), 2.5D and 3D Milling and computer numerical control have been broadly discussed by the fields of architectural and industrial design, and become useful tools in assisting design thinking and applications. In Asia, wooden architecture is one of the most primitive building structures. Types of wooden structure are varied, primarily in, jointing methods. In this research we discovers that mortise and tenon joint, dovetail joint, tongue joint, finger joint, and dowelled joint are very interesting and functional joint methods. We found that traditional technology limits the form of wooden joint. This research presents the new orientation of the combination of digital modeling by generative programming and joint methods of traditional wood structure, as well as using Rapid Prototyping to explore the assembling of free-form objects. This research demonstrates examples of free-form assembling of objects generated by MEL and PE. Through the discussion on test and the assembly of frames and surfaces, and through the results that RP produced and examined, we introduce new applications of old structures and illustrate how to design and test our free-form assembly.