標題: Cytochalasin D 降低氧化鋅奈米粒子之細胞毒性與細胞外形之影響

關鍵字: 細胞毒性;奈米粒子;Cytotoxicity;cell;Cytochalasin D;MTT;nanoparticle

摘要: 隨著科技的發展,科學家無不絞盡心智進行各式奈米材料的研發 與應用,以造福人群,但是奈米科技的背後卻隱藏著一些不為人知的 危機與危險。 本文藉由觀察不同尺寸氧化鋅(ZnO)奈米微粒對於小鼠胚胎纖維 母細胞(NIH-3T3)細胞的死亡率與對細胞morphology 影響得知氧化鋅 微粒的尺寸與毒性關聯性,並藉由Cytochalasin D 藥物分別作用下, 以期能夠降低氧化鋅毒性,更近一步也希望能使細胞morphology 恢 復正常。

Nano-sized materials are often hailed for their extraordinary electronic, light-emitting, and catalytic properties. But their unique physical characteristics raise concerns that nanometer scale of metals, ceramics, and organics could prove uniquely toxic as well. Nano-sized particles could be environmental pollution or even the loss of human life. In this study, we investigated the cytotoxicity among different size of Zinc Oxide Nanoparticles in Mouse fibroblast cell (NIH-3T3). We found that the viability and morphology of NIH-3T3 cell were affected by incorporation of ZnO nanoparticle. This effect was size and dose-dependent.Application of the cytotoxicity and morphological abnormality of NIH-3T3 cell were by means of Cytochalasin D.