Title: 策略性人力資源規劃系統之研究 - 以應用材料公司為例

Keywords: 策略性人力資源規劃;策略地圖;職能模型;半導體設備;應用材料;Strategic Human Resource Planning;Strategy Maps;Competency Module;Semiconductor Equipment;Applied Materials

Abstract: 隨著「策略性人力資源管理」觀念的發展,組織開始將人力資源視為策略夥伴的角色。如何讓組織的人力資源做最有效率的規劃和運用,協助組織達成目標,進而與競爭者產生差異化,也成為人力資源所面對的一個挑戰。本研究主要希望以Kaplan & Norton所提出的策略性人力資源規劃架構之觀點,輔以個案公司執行之過程與結果,探討這個架構對個案公司人力資源規劃的影響及問題。 研究結果發現,Kaplan & Norton所提出的策略性人力資源規劃架構確實對個案公司執行人力資源規劃有所助益,除了讓個案公司客戶服務工程師的人力資源使用上更有效率之外,並且使個案公司為保留優秀人才而創造新的組織策略。不過,由於外部經濟環境的波動很大,對於半導體設備業而言,此架構必須隨之調整。另外,運用職能模型的規劃方式,也為客戶服務工程師的職涯規劃、教育訓練及績效考核建立了全球統一的標準。然而,職能模型並不完全適用於工作無法結構化的業務及行銷人員。

Along with the development of the concept of strategic human resource management, all organizations treat human resources department as strategic business partner. It becomes a tremendous challenge for human resources to help the organization to utilize human resource more effectively so as to achieve organization’s goals and to differentiate its competitors. Kaplan & Norton raised a new concept of strategic human resource planning in 2003. This thesis is to study the effects and issues that the new concept will cause the human resource planning in the company. According to the result, it shows that the new concept of strategic human resource planning that Kaplan & Norton raised indeed provides the company obvious assistances in human resource planning. It not only helps the company to utilize customer service engineers more effectively, but also makes the company create new business strategy in order to keep its talents. However, due to the fluctuation of the economic situation, the new concept has to adjust accordingly for the semiconductor equipment company. In addition, designing the job function by using competency module is able to build up a global standard for employees in career path, training and development and performance appraisal. However, competency module is not suitable for sales & marketing people whose job function is less structural and not easy to measure.