標題: 支援歷史神入的TMML數位學習參考架構設計

關鍵字: 分享內容元件參考模型;本體論;可延伸式標籤語言;數位學習標準;SCORM;IMS LD;IMS QTI;IEEE LOM;XML

摘要: 為了解決因網路學習系統間教材或教學活動設計格式的不同,而造成難以分享(Share)、再利用(Reuse)與跨平台交換(Interoperate)的問題,各國際組織相繼提出許多國際標準,如Sharable Content Object Reference Model (SCORM)、IMS Question & Test Interoperability(QTI),以及IMS Learning Design(LD)等。然而這些標準雖各自在其規範的領域,為目前最普遍被依循的主流,各自有其重要性,但是彼此之間卻缺乏有效的整合,因此目前多以分別發展的方式來實做與導入這些標準,並且也無法針對本土化教材或更細膩的教學設計需要做細部定義。因此,本研究本於與國際標準相容與符合本土性教材及教育定義的基礎上,修訂了一個基於XML語言格式的數位學習標準化規格,稱為TMML數位學習參考架構,除了能解決增進數位學習教材或教學活動設計之分享、再利用與可跨平台交換,並且有效連結數位學習教材與教學活動設計的使用,同時滿足本土性教材及教育用法可細部定義的需求。本論文提出以本體論的方法為基礎來設計TMML數位學習參考架構,乃是考量這些數位學習標準對於完整的數位學習雖然皆僅各自規範了其中一個部份,卻是基於共同的數位學習概念模型,而ontology恰能對於某個領域知識所分享的概念,給予明確的定義,TMML數位學習參考架構的設計,幫助了數位學習資源與教學設計的檢索與管理、 數位學習資源依學習者需求的重新組合,以及自動動態提供適性化教學。由於是基於本體論的方法,設計出的TMML數位學習參考架構將具有便於擴充的彈性,以及未來維護上的便利性。本論文中,並設計了一個歷史教學的實驗,評估TMML數位學習參考架構確實具有良好的的描述力、與國際數位學習標準的相容性,以及對特殊教學設計的支援性。

In order to improve the sharability, reusability, and interoperability of learning resources and learning activities, we propose an e-learning framework called TMML framework. In this thesis, we advocate an ontology-based approach to offer a solid solution to design an e-learning framework which is compliant with SCORM, IMS LD, IMS QTI, and IEEE LOM, because an ontology gives an explicit definition of the shared conceptualization of a certain domain. Based on the ontology, we design the e-learning framework that included information model, behavior model, and content package. Finally, we enhance the metadata and property for educational domain. The benefits stemming from the use of Semantic Web technologies in the TMML framework can be recognized in the following services: discovery of resources; composing new resources compliant to the requirements of a particular learner out of the available resources; and user-resource automatic interaction dynamically adapted to the features of the particular user. We also design a learning unit to evaluate our framework. The experimental results of e-learning course design in historical empathy show that TMML Framework can actually improve the sharability, reusability, and interoperability of learning resources and learning activities.