標題: 中國IT分銷產業策略族群研討

關鍵字: 策略族群;中國IT分銷商;批發商;產業分析;集群分析;Strategic Group;China IT Wholesaler-distributor;Wholesaler;Industry Analysis;Cluster Analysis

摘要: 在中國因為信用機制不夠發達,基於資金成本的考量、以及對中國市場的消費環境與市場需求的不熟悉,加之自建銷售管道成本的考慮,製造商選擇以分銷的方式來打開中國市場,分銷商成為製造商在中國行銷產品的重要伙伴。IT分銷商在中國IT供應鏈上能夠突顯其重要地位,正是發揮了為供應商最大程度收集、回饋真實市場訊息,及時有效溝通的能力。 隨著2001年中國加入WTO,流通領域和服務業開放,使得IT分銷商面臨來自英邁國際等外資的強大競爭。另一方面,戴爾在中國通過低成本的直銷手段,不但衝擊了通路分銷商傳統營利模式,也打壓了IT製造商的供貨成本,使得IT製造商改變過去代理經營的模式,逐漸脫離分銷商的管道,加快了IT製造商向零售領域進軍的步伐,對通路進行更嚴格的管控,將更多的將資源拋向分銷層下游。事實上,IT產業越來越成熟,產品價格越來越透明化,利潤越來越微薄,除了來自外資的競爭、以及IT製造商漸漸降低對分銷商的依賴,IT分銷商還必須面臨系統集成商與二級分銷商對市場的瓜分。 本研究希望探討在中國IT分銷商的策略族群,透過競爭策略的觀點分析中國IT分銷商的產業結構,希望能夠找到合適的競爭策略,重新定位其於中國IT供應鏈上的戰略位置。同一策略族群代表企業有一致或類似的策略構面(Porter, 1980),不同之策略族群究竟是應該控制成本規模化發展?細分市場?提供專業與個性化的服務?還是發展新的增值業務?對於台灣現有的通路業者如聯強國際,在進軍中國市場之際,如何找到真正的競爭對手?

Due to the credit mechanism in China is not developed well. In view of capital cost, being unfamiliar with the consumption environment of the China market and market demand, in addition the consideration of the self-built marketing channel cost, manufacturers choose to open China market by the way of wholesale distribution. Wholesaler-distributor becomes the important partner of manufacturer on selling product throughout China. IT wholesaler-distributor has exactly collected and fed back the true market information to IT manufacturers, to communicate with them effectively in time. So IT wholesaler-distributor has an important and conspicuous position in China IT supply chain. China joins WTO in 2001 and opens the fields of retailer and service industry. It makes China IT wholesaler-distributor face the strong competition of foreign capitals, such as Ingram Micro, etc… On the other hand, Dell is through the direct selling to get lower cost in China. Dell has not only compressed the operating cost of IT manufactures, but also decreased China wholesaler-distributor’s profit. It makes IT manufacturers change the past agent way. IT manufacturers start to break away from the wholesaler-distributors’ channel gradually, and have accelerated paces to the retail field. Then IT manufacturers control the channels more strictly, and offer more resources to lower distributors. In fact, IT industry is getting riper and riper, the product price is more and more transparent, and the profit is more and more slender. Except the competition of foreign capitals and getting lower reliance from IT manufacturers, IT wholesaler-distributors also face the system integration providers and second-tier distributors that divide the whole market. This research is to explore the strategic groups of China IT wholesaler-distributors. It would like to analyze the industrial structure of China IT wholesaler-distributors by the view of the competitive strategy, and find the suitable competitive strategy to reorient their strategic position in China IT supply chain. The same strategic group has identical or similar strategic dimensions (Porter, 1980). In different strategic groups of China IT wholesaler-distributors, should we control the cost to make the scale development? Subdivide the market? Offer the professional and individualized service? Or develop value-added service newly? As to the existing Taiwan channel industry member such as Synnex Technology International Corporation, at the time of getting the entrance into China market, how to find the real rival?