標題: 軟體產業購併擴張策略對經銷商加盟體系的影響~以甲骨文購併仁科為例

關鍵字: 購併;策略聯盟;經銷;資源基礎;軟體業;擴張策略;Merger and Acquisition;Strategic Alliance;Channel;Resource-Based View;Software;Expansion Strategy

摘要: 本論文嘗試從資源基礎面來研究本個案的軟體公司甲骨文的經銷加盟體系,對於個案公司在2004年底的購併擴張策略的反應與變化。世界各地的經銷加盟廠商在個案公司所購併的廠商結合後,重新評估自身商業利益以決定是否持續的簽署經銷加盟合約,當遇到衝突的情況時就會退出加盟體系。同樣的,當尚未簽署經銷加盟的廠商認為此一結合有助於本身的業務推動時,就會加入個案公司的經銷加盟體系。 本研究以個案方式對於購併策略在世界各區域的經銷加盟體系的影響分析,以瞭解軟體產業在購併事件發生後,各個區域的經銷加盟生態所產生的變化,並且分析個案公司面對各區域經銷加盟體系的消長,如何依照擴張策略提出相對應的行動方案,以追求購併策略能落實成功。

This thesis tries to research the Oracle acquired Peoplesoft case study of the impact of partner networks on expansion strategy via acquisition. The company start a stream of acquisitions in year of 2004. The thesis will analyze the influence on the size of the partner network and reaction of the case company to accomplish their expansion strategy. After the merge event, the existing companies in partner network will re-evaluate the joint value to decide whether the new joint company is good to support their business. If there is business conflict, the company will not renew the contact. Meanwhile, the company outside the partner network will also evaluate the values if they join the new company’s partner network. In this case, the ecosystem of the partner network will change. This thesis use case study approach to analyze the impact to the partner network before and after the merge and acquisition event. In order to maintain the strength of both companies, we also analyze what actions the company takes to properly allocate their resource and implement their strategy to make sure their merger and acquisition expansion strategy successful.