標題: 應用於WiMAX系統之電子系統層級設計與分析

關鍵字: 電子系統層級;系統單晶片;虛擬驗證平台;軟硬體整合設計;ESL;WiMAX;SystemC TLM;CoWare Platform Architect;Virtual Platform;HW/SW Partition

摘要: 在本論文中,以IEEE 802.16e之基頻傳送端為例,利用CoWare Platform Architect建立ARM-Based 系統晶片虛擬驗證平台進行電子系統層級設計之實作與分析。依據既定之演算法所撰寫之程式碼在虛擬平台上進行軟體開發、除錯、最佳化及軟硬體整合設計,以規格要求推估出系統效能之限制範圍來評估系統效能並逐步進行軟硬體切割產生以下所列的四種不同的軟硬體組態。一、僅使用軟體執行,二、自軟體部分切割數個功能並使用個別對應的硬體來進行加速,三、僅使用硬體並將個別的硬體整合為一,四、使用軟體執行Modulation並搭配包含其餘功能的單一硬體加速器。最後再從模擬過程中取得不同的系統組態下的分析結果,以此進行討論並提出建議,為實作時選擇系統組態之參考。

In this thesis, we use electronic system-level (ESL) design methodology to explore IEEE 802.16e baseband transmitter. We use CoWare Platform Architect to implement an ARM-based SoC (system on a chip) virtual platform and use this platform for analysis with the study case. According to the reference SW (software) code and given algorithms, we port it to the virtual platform for SW development, debugging, optimization, and HW (hardware)/SW co-design. Before software porting, we derive the specification’s requirement as the performance boundary and then evaluate performance via function profiling at four different HW/SW configurations as follows. Case 1: SW only, case 2: individual HWs, case 3: one combined HW only, and case 4: modulation in SW and others in a HW accelerator. At last, we discuss the result from simulation and advance the optimized configuration suggestion before commencing implementations.