標題: JTAG介面至USB介面之轉接器設計

關鍵字: 邊界掃描(瞄)測試;轉接器;boundary scan test;converter;JTAG

摘要: 本論文主要在設計一通用的JTAG-USB介面轉接器工具,讓測試人員容易地在電腦端操作。對使用IEEE 1149.1邊界掃瞄測試標準的電子電路進行測試,測試結果將傳回電腦端,以供錯誤型態之分析與功能驗證。 此工具使用FTDI公司生產的USB控制IC作為核心,透過驅動程式在微軟作業系統上執行視窗程式,再藉由此程式下達測試指令給目標硬體;而待測物則使用Altera DE2發展板做為硬體平台,製作數種包含邊界掃瞄掃瞄架構的數位電路於FPGA晶片上,用於驗證本介面工具的實際功能。

The objective goal of this thesis is to design a universal tool of JTAG to USB interface converter, which can be operated easily through a personal computer by test engineers. This tool can test the circuit that is compatible with IEEE Standard 1149.1, and send the test outcome back to PC for analyzing the type of faults and verifying circuit functions. The core of this converter is a USB-controller IC manufactured by FTDI company. We can use this tool by executing windows program on Microsoft’s OS via suitable drivers that are supplied by FTDI, and issue test instructions to target hardware via windows program. The targets which are implemented by FPGA using Altera DE2 development board are digital circuits with boundary scan architecture, and will be used to verify the practical functions of this interface converter.