標題: WDM環狀全光網路中光槽排程之研究

關鍵字: 環狀網路;全光;光槽排程;Ring Network;All-optical;Photonic Slot Scheduling

摘要: 在本研究中,著重之主幹網路為單一傳輸方向之環狀拓撲,且在 主幹網路之下,以光纖連結至終端無線網路基地台,來達成無線網路與光纖網路之結合。此研究之目標是使用低成本的“wavelength insensitive”元件,採用PSR (photonic slot routing)的概念,並對其加以改進,使其能達成動態頻寬分配,名為Dynamic Slot Scheduling (DSS)。藉此達成即時性的網路應用,並且讓我們所研究的網路系統其效能,可以趨近使用高成本“wavelength sensitive”元件系統之系統效能。並在無線網路基地台部分配合使用ROF (radio over fiber)技術,來實現「全光」“all optical”網路。希望能夠讓光纖網路不再受到成本之限制,使光纖網路更為普遍,全面提升網路的頻寬與速度,以符合現階段對網路頻寬與速度之需求。另外亦可讓本系統提供基礎的QoS服務。

In this research, we study the uni-direction single ring backbone network. The nodes on the backbone ring connect to the wireless base-stations to access the wireless network. And we use the ROF (radio over fiber) technology in the bas-stations. In this way, the system can integrate the wireless network into the backbone optical network. The goal of our research is to implement “all optical” network by using the low cost “wavelength insensitive” devices. In order to achieve this purpose, we adopt the PSR (photonic slot routing) concept and improve it. We overcome the drawback of PSR and make our system can achieve dynamic bandwidth allocation which is named Dynamic Slot Scheduling (DSS). Make our system can support “real time” network applications. Through our research, we hope the optical network will become more popular and let people can use optical network instead of suffering the high price ever. Thus the system can offer the wide bandwidth and high speed. In addition, the most important goal of our research is to make the performance of DPSA system can approach the system which use high cost “wavelength sensitive” devices, and let our system can offer basic QoS (Quality of Service).