標題: 整合繞徑法與擁塞控制改善廣域的公平性

關鍵字: 繞徑法;擁塞控制;廣域的公平性;Routing;Congestion control;Global Fairness

摘要: 在我們的這篇研究中,考慮的情形是在當使用者在傳送資料的時候有多種選擇方式可以決定要讓資料流走哪條路徑,當然,站在使用者的角度上,總是會去選擇擁有最高頻寬的路徑,問題是當每個人都採取這樣的策略時,所有的這種路徑的容量可能會達到飽和,這樣這些路徑的可用頻寬會不再適用我們去使用,所以我們必須要考慮到選擇資料流要走的路徑是否可以被分配到最高的頻寬,因此,擁有可用頻寬的資訊對解決上述情況而言是必要的,這樣的作法也有助於提升整個系統的效能,我們在這篇文章的內容裡會介紹怎麼達成這些目標。

In the thesis, we consider a user who has multiple choices to route his data traffic into network. From user’s perspective, they always choose the path with highest bandwidth. However, if all people take the same strategy for routing their traffic, all the paths may be saturated and the concept of available bandwidth is no longer applied. To solve the problem, we must consider that choose the path that will allocate highest bandwidth if the traffic is routed over the path. So, the request of knowing the bandwidth to be allocated is necessary. Taking this kind of method could also help us to improve the system performance. We will introduce a unified mechanism in our thesis and the mechanism can accomplish the goal.