標題: 操作於弱反轉層場效電晶體之極低功率損耗與極小面積CMOS參考電壓之設計與實現

關鍵字: 參考電壓;弱反轉層;溫度;Voltage Reference;Weak Inversion Region;Temperature

摘要: 本篇論文使用0.18微米互補式金氧半標準製程設計並實現一個與溫度無關的穩定參考電壓源。最近幾年電池供應的系統越來越廣泛使用,隨著這個趨勢,在設計電路時都要求小面積、低功率、高效能,而很多類比電路都會需要一個穩定的參考電壓,因此本論文設計一個低功率與小面積的參考電壓去運用在電池供應的系統中。本電路工作在弱反轉區可用來取代傳統電路中的雙極性電晶體去實現與溫度無關的參考電壓,其功率消耗只有幾百奈瓦且面積只有幾百平方微米。另外,溫度範圍也可以從-80℃到165℃,而其電壓誤差也僅有幾十毫伏特。因此,本設計可以運用在電池供應的系統去供應一個穩定的參考電壓。

This thesis uses standard CMOS 0.18μm process technique to design and realize a stable voltage reference which does not change with temperature. In the recent years, battery-operated systems are used extensively. Along with this tendency, we demand low-power, small-area, and high performance when designing circuits. Many analog circuits need a stable voltage reference, so the thesis shows a low-power and small-area voltage reference to apply in battery-operated systems. Proposed circuits work in weak inverse region to replace the bipolar devices in conventional circuit and using proposed circuits realize CMOS voltage reference which does not change with temperature. Its power consumption only has several hundred nano-Watt and its area is only several hundred squre nanometer. In addition, the voltage derivation only has several dozens milli-Volt when temperature range is from -80℃ to 165℃. Therefore, proposed architectures can supply a stable voltage reference in battery-operated systems.