標題: 新型抓爬式微致動器製程與特性之研究

關鍵字: 抓爬式;微致動器;scratch drive actuator;microactuator;SDA

摘要: 本論文研究重點在於做出新式抓爬式微致動器(SDA)元件與分析其特性,結構設計是根據本實驗室學長提出低驅動電壓抓爬式致動器,在一般傳統SDA主板靠近前爪的位置挖空,形成兩邊撓性接頭,由於撓性接頭的彈簧常數遠小於傳統的設計,使得摩擦樑較易吸附底貼到基板上;因此,能有效降低摩擦貼底的操作電壓,減少多餘的功率消耗。在製程方面,利用微機電系統製程的面型微加工技術,再配合電鑄製程做出以鎳金屬為材料的SDA元件。 模擬方面是利用Solidworks®建立SDA組合模型,再以COSMOS做非線性模組分析,模擬結果LVSDA相較傳統SDA有較大的步進尺寸。在實驗方面,新式LVSDA很明顯在54V以下電壓即可驅動,相較傳統SDA 需84V驅動電壓要來的小很多。至於輸出力方面,在相同板長下,LVSDA在50~80V之內即可產生大小不等的輸出力,傳統SDA則必須超過80V以上才有力的輸出,LVSDA根據不同尺寸的撓性接頭設計,可能產生最大輸出力在60~90V之間,而LVSDA較佳應用範圍為95V以內,一旦電壓超過95V輸出力即無法超越傳統SDA。

This study demonstrates the fabrication and characterization of a low driving voltage scratch drive actuator (LVSDA), proposed by our laboratory in previous research. With flexible joints design on main plate of LVSDA near the bushing, the driving voltage can be reduced effectively. Due to smaller spring constant at the joints, this design can reduce driving voltage effectively and decrease the power consumption. In the fabrication process, LVSDA is made by the surface micromachining and nickel electroplating techniques. The analysis begins at solid assembled modeling of the SDA structure, insulator and substrate by Solidworks®. Then the model is analyzed by Cosmosworks®. The results of simulation reveal that LVSDA has larger step size than traditional SDA. However, the experimental results reveal that LVSDA can be driven below 54 volts obviously less than 84 volts of traditional SDA. In the same plate length, output force of LVSDA can be generated at driving voltage from 50 to 80 volts; however, the force of traditional SDA is required over 80 volts. According to the different size of flexible joint, LVSDA may export the larger force between 60 to 90 volts. Therefore, the operating range of LVSDA is from 50 to 90 volts. Over 95 volts, output force of traditional SDA excesses the force of LVSDA.