標題: 燃料電池塑膠雙極板披覆銅導電層之研究

關鍵字: 燃料電池;雙極板;Fuel Cell;Bipolar Plate

摘要: 燃料電池組中以雙極板佔電池90%的體積, 影響電池電傳導速率和製作成本的重要因素, 相對於傳統以金屬、石墨及碳複材所研製雙極板之問題。本研究以PMMA 板並進行不同的表面改質製程並提供金屬表面, 使非導體金屬化流程所製備之雙極板達到具有電傳導特性及較佳物理、化學等特性。 本文利用非導體金屬化製程來製備雙極板,以不同的表面處理並利用濺鍍技術在PMMA 表面鍍上導電銅層,探討以機械粗化表面改質、O2plasma 表面改質與表面未改質三種製程所進行的濺鍍導電銅層於PMMA 表面附著力之影響, 以及此三種試片在電性、物性及化學性性能試驗比較。 其中三組製程在其性能比較後,以O2plasma製程性能較佳, 此製程結果提供一層具導電層表面,使未來進行化學電鍍增厚時可以有效的進行導電膜沉積,並提供良好的鍍膜附著性於流道切削過程中避免鍍膜剝離狀態。

The bipolar plate usually weights 90% of total fuelcell stacks and is influenced by its conductivity and manufacturing cost, as to the question of the existing one (metal,graphite and graphite composites). The main purpose in this thesis is to proceed different surface modification on the PMMA board to obtain the better characteristic of the conductivity、physics and chemical. The study in volves preparation of the polar plate by the nonconductors-metal lization and coating with sputtering method with the different surface modification on the PMMA board,discussion the adhesive force of three processing( machinery roughen process 、O2 plasma process and degreaseprocess)and comparing the characteristic. As the performance of comparing procedures , the O2􀬶plasma process is better than others. The study results showed that offer one layer owna surface with the electric conduction and let the film deposit effectively whenn processing the copperelectroplating in th e future work. Finally , the performance will be tested for the whole single fuel cell system .