標題: 線上微積分課程設計、發展與評鑑-以函數單元為例

關鍵字: 函數概念;線上學習;系統化教學設計;迷思概念;Function;Online learning;Systematic Design of Instruction;Calculus;OLI

摘要: 網路科技的發展加速了知識的傳遞,學習方式的多元化,也促成了教學方法與策略的改變,資訊科技融入教學已是勢在必行,優質線上課程的開發實是當務之急。因此,交通大學與卡內基美倫大學合作,利用OLI平台發展線上微積分課程。本研究旨在發展此微積分課程中之函數單元,依循Dick & Carey (2005)所提出之系統化教學設計模式,分析各項需求,編寫學習目標,設計函數單元之教學策略與發展課程教材,並擬定課程形成性評鑑之方法與工具。 依據文獻探討與需求分析結果,本研究以概念視覺化與問題導向學習為課程設計之重點教學策略,將函數單元規劃為六小節,分別為「函數定義」、「合成函數」、「反函數」、「函數的基本變換及圖形之間的關係」、「實函數的四則運算」、「高中學過的常用函數」,設計相關教學活動;並設計函數概念測驗試題,以前測的方式進行學習者函數概念的評估。此外,以專家評鑑、後測、學習者課程滿意度問卷及訪談,評估此課程之可行性、學習者的學習成效以及學習者滿意度。 由形成性評鑑結果顯示,專家及教師均認為本課程符合學習者程度,學習目標貼切學習者需求,教學策略符合課程設計理論與原則,對於學生學習有實質的幫助;此外,學生對於本課程亦表示高度肯定;透過前後測答對率之比較結果,發現學習者接受此課程之後,在函數概念測驗的答對率明顯提升。最後,本研究提出建議與未來研究方向,希望此研究成果能作為相關研究之參考。

The purpose of this study is to design, develop, and evaluate the function module of NCTU OLI online calculus course by the systematic instructional design model proposed by Dick and Carey (2005). By literatures review and demand analysis, we took visualization and problem based learning as our main instructional strategy. The function module was divided into six units with well-defined learning objectives; animation and graphics were used to express abstract ideas, manipulative materials including Java Applet and Flash Tutors were designed to support learning. We also conducted formative evaluation by means of questionnaires, the pretest, the posttest and interviews. According to the formative evaluation data, the domain experts agreed that the instructional materials in this function module are appropriate and the learners showed significant improvements across tests.