標題: 以多面體聚矽氧烷修飾奈米金表面與其高分子複合材料之研究

關鍵字: 多面體聚矽氧烷;奈米金;奈米複合材;POSS;Au nanoparticles;nanocomposites

摘要: 篇論文涵蓋了多面體聚矽氧烷修飾奈米金顆粒的製備和結構分析以及多面體聚矽氧烷修飾之奈米金的高分子複合材製備以及物理性質之量測。 第一部分是利用兩相法來合成多面體聚矽氧烷修飾奈米金顆粒,使其具有穩定不容易聚集且顆粒大小呈現單一分布(4奈米)之特性。在奈米金之間的排列行為部分,我們可以利用穿透式顯微鏡以及小角度X光散射儀被觀察到奈米金和奈米金之間的多面體聚矽氧烷是以面對面的方式堆疊而成。 第二部分則是多面體聚矽氧烷修飾之奈米金高分子複合材的相關研究。多面體聚矽氧烷修飾之奈米金的高分子複合材是藉由混摻多面體聚矽氧烷修飾之奈米金和一般高分子基材或共聚高分子基材製備而得。其中,不論是PnBMA或者PnBMA-r-PiBPPMA皆是由傳統的自由基聚合方式來合成,而操作條件是在60°C的甲苯溶劑中添加2’-azobisisobutyronitrite (AIBN)作為起始劑來進行反應。多面體聚矽氧烷修飾之奈米金在高分子中的情形則可以穿透式顯微鏡觀測而得: 多面體聚矽氧烷修飾之奈米金於PnBNA 基材中呈現微相分離的情形,而在PnBMA-r-PiBPPMA共聚高分子基材中則是呈現均勻分布的情形。 此外,廣角度X-ray繞射儀的結果說明了多面體聚矽氧烷修飾之奈米金以分子層級的方式分散在高分子基材中。而微差示掃描量熱儀的測量結果指出隨著增加多面體聚矽氧烷修飾之奈米金的含量,高分子複合材的玻璃轉移溫度呈現單調遞減。最後,室溫下具有鐵磁的磁滯曲線則可以由超導量子干涉儀量測而得。

This thesis is divided into two parts: surface modification with POSS by two-phase liquid-liquid method and Au-POSS nanoparticles incorporated into polymer matrices to obtain Au-POSS/polymer composites. In first part, POSS-modified Au nanoparticles (Au-POSS) composed of stable and monodispersed gold nanoparticles (4nm) were synthesized by two-phase liquid-liquid method. The face-to-face POSS-POSS packing interaction between Au-POSS and Au-POSS is observed by TEM and small-angle X-ray scattering (SAXS) In the second part, the Au-POSS/polymer composite was prepared by blending with POSS-modifed Au nanoparticles (Au-POSS) and homopolymer (copolymer) matrix. Both of homopolymer (PnBMA) and copolymer (PnBMA-r-PiBPPMA) were obtained by conventional radical polymerization in toluene at 60°C using 2, 2’-azobisisobutyronitrite (AIBN) as initiator. The morphology was characterized with TEM, revealing the microphase separation in Au-POSS/PnBMA matrix and well dispersed in PnBMA-r-PiBPPMA copolymer matrix. WAXD results demonstrated that the Au-POSS disperse in the polymeric matrix at a molecular level. The monotonic decrease of the glass-transition temperature and ferromagnetism at room temperature were measured by Differential scanning calorimeter (DSC) and superconducting quantum interference device (SQUID), respectively.