產品品質判斷上的品牌阻礙效果

Brand Blocking Effect of Product Quality Judgment

這篇論文主要以消費者學習理論的觀點,去探討產品訊息的學習順序如何影響消費者的產品品質判斷。當消費者先學習到品牌與產品品質的關聯,繼而學習屬性與產品品質的關連時,實驗證明後段的學習效果會被抵制,即產生阻礙效果。在這樣的情境下,消費者會運用品牌來判斷產品的品質。這種品牌阻礙效果不只在原有產品上發生,也會發生在延伸產品上。而將受測者控制在同一種學習情境下,不同認知需求的消費者,其品牌阻礙效果也不同。總體而言,品牌阻礙效果是穩定存在於消費者學習中的。而且品牌與屬性的學習上,也會有競爭效果,品牌權益是可以被移轉的。實驗的結論可以運用於廣告策略,當屬性容易被競爭者所模仿或取代時,讓消費者先學習品牌與品質的關聯,便能運用品牌阻礙效果,進一步保障品牌的權益。

This thesis uses the learning perspective to elaborate that how learning order of product information influences the quality judgment. When people learned the association between brand information and product quality prior to the association between attribute information and product quality, inhibition of the latter will occur, this situation is called blocking. In this condition, people will use brand information to judge product quality. Our experiments illustrate that the blocking effect not only exist in judgment of original product, but also in the judgment of extension product. Under the same learning condition, the blocking phenomenon is also influenced by need of cognition. In sum, the blocking phenomenon is robust in consumer learning, the learning of cues is competitive, and the brand equity can be shifted. The blocking phenomenon gives us some implication of advertisement. When the attribute is easily to be reproduced by competitor, we can make consumers learn brand first, utilize brand blocking effect to ensure the brand equity.

消費者學習; 阻礙效果; 線索競爭; 認知需求