標題: 金酒公司台灣地區物流中心區位分析

關鍵字: 物流中心;區位分析;設施固定成本區位模式;離島運輸;Distribution Center;Location Analysis;Fixed Charge Model;Offshore Island Transportation

摘要: 金門酒廠原為公營事業不以營利為目的,於民國87年邁進公司化體制後,稅賦較過去增加一倍,降低成本追求利潤最大化成為重要目標。金酒公司九成以上酒品銷售於台灣地區,主要銷售方式有兩種,一為以直營的分公司為銷售窗口,另為合約代理商經銷主要酒品。兩者在物流作業上最大差異,為前者由金酒公司自行運送,後者則於外島廠區內交貨後由代理商負責。代理銷售方式簡化營運作業,但產生收益減少、運輸成本不經濟和培養競爭對手等缺點。目前金酒公司正逐年回收代銷數量,並計畫設立台灣地區物流中心(Distribution Center, DC)專責營銷業務,為未來成立台灣地區行銷子公司的前身。 過去國內少有DC區位分析的量化研究個案,本研究探討金酒公司設置台灣地區DC之重要影響因素,引用區位理論中的設施固定成本模式(Fixed Charge Model) ,但經過適當的轉換,將各段運輸成本及設施成本的分項納入模式之中。本研究依照個案特性,蒐集與推估出與設置決策相關的固定成本、和與流量決策相關的變動成本,並以現行盤商為主要需求點。規劃結果顯示,在基隆市、彰化縣和高雄市共設置三個DC,其面積分別為5000、3900、1100平方公尺,每年總成本110,786,400元。設置DC前後比較,除因接近市場提升服務效率,每年可新增加的利潤空間約為6.7億元,每公升運輸成本降低8%元。 敏感度分析發現固定成本和需求量的變動,對DC的設置數目影響較明顯,陸運進出DC成本差價變動的影響則相當小。方案比較發現只設置一個DC時,每年多出約5,000萬元成本。需求點平均分散於各縣市時,中部設置區位偏向市區。此部分的分析可檢測模式對於參數的敏感度,並作不同方案結果之比較,讓決策者可有更多不同考量下的結果參考。

Kinmen Kaoliang Liquor Inc. (KKL), once a non-profitable government agency, was corporatized in 1998. Give doubled tax obligation, cost reduction and profit maximization have become its most crucial goals. Over 90% of the liquor of KKL is sold in Taiwan area. There exist two major channels: branch companies and sales agencies. KKL handles the logistics operation for the goods sold by its branch companies. For the other channel, the sales agencies take care of the whole logistics operations from the factory in Kinmen Island. Sales agencies helps to simplify the operations, but at the same time KKL suffers from several drawbacks, such as reduction of profits, inefficiency of transportation operation and cultivating potential competitors. KKL has been retrieving the amounts of sales from the agencies and is planning to establish distribution centers (DCs), in charge of logistics operation and trade transactions in Taiwan area. These oncoming DCs can be the forerunner of the marketing company KKL may invest for the next stage. There were not many domestic quantitative studies regarding the location anaysis of DCs in the past, and this study aims to explore the significant factors concerning KKL’s establishment of DCs in Taiwan area. The classical fixed charge model is modified to take into consideration of the inbound and outbound transportation costs associated with the DCs as well as the variable and fixed components of the DC facility costs. This study collects and estimates the values of the related parameters in the model. The results indicate that the total cost will be 110,786,400 NT dollars per year if the three DCs are built up in Keelung City, Changhua City and Kaohsiung City with the floor area of 5,000, 3,900 and 1,100 square meters respectively. After setting up the DCs, KKL can also improve the service level due to the proximity to markets and increase the gross profits of about 6.7 billions NT dollars per year. Sensitivity analysis suggests that the changes in fixed cost and demand level have more impacts than the unit cost difference between inbound and outbound transportation of the DCs. Besides, according to the comparison between the scenarios, the cost will increase about 50, 000, 000 NT dollars if merely one DC is set up. Besides, the location decision is not very sensitive to the locations of the demands, which may change in the future. The results of the above analysis offer decision makers various facets for considerations.