標題: 複雜源自簡單─解讀鴻海成長密碼

關鍵字: 核心能力;成長策略;多角化;分形理論;core competence;growth strategy;diversification;fractal theory

摘要: 鴻海目前是全球最大的專業電子製造廠商,亦是國內公民營機構中最大企業。營收成長圖顯示著鴻海自2000年來驚人的成長速度,並在去年登上九千多億之高峰。鴻海營運範圍跨及三大洲、在全球佔據三十幾個城市、擁有二十多萬名員工、實收資本額五百一十七億。領導人郭台銘憑著什麼樣的本事讓一個從零件起家的小公司茁壯成龐大卻不失靈活的千億企業?本研究的主題就是要解讀隱藏在鴻海成長策略中的內在規律法則。 根據本研究,歸納出三個模組。首先於2000年前鴻海發展出「核心產品模組」,並透過「創造產業競爭優勢」達成規模經濟;接著自九○年代末期以「多角化策略模組」產生範疇經濟。隨後,鴻海便不斷於各產業中複製這些模組,以再次強化規模及範疇經濟所產生之綜效,進而發展出獨特競爭力。因此本研究之貢獻在於企業成長策略之實證研究。

Presently, Hon Hai is not only the largest company in Taiwan, but also the largest Electronic Manufacturing Services provider in the world. Its sales revenues have shown tremendous growth since 2000 and reached a peak of nine-hundred billion NTD in last year (2006). Hon Hai has two-hundred thousand workers operating in over thirty cities around the world and across three continents. Its working capital is over fifty-one billion dollars. How did Terry Gou, the founder of Hon Hai, transform the company from a small plastic parts manufacturer into a dynamic, trillion dollar enterprise? The theme of this thesis is to decrypt the hidden formula of Hon Hai’s growth strategy. According to this study, three growth modules are identified. Hon Hai in its early stage developed the core product module first; then the industry competitiveness module was emerged to gain the scale economy; and the diversification module was developed in late 1990s so as to gain the scope economy. After 2000, Hon Hai repetitively applies these three modules to reproduce the scale economy and the scope economy in all of the product lines and industries it involved, and without exception unique competitiveness are developed. The findings of this thesis are informative to the study of corporate growth strategies.