標題: 以簡馭繁—解析光寶之成長密碼

關鍵字: 核心能力;成長策略;分形理論;光寶;core competence;growth strategy;fractal theory;Lite-On

摘要: 放眼國內,EMS/ODM廠商不計其數,但是鮮少有企業能像光寶一樣,至少有三、四樣產品(LED、機殼、電源供應器、光碟機)皆位居市場龍頭老大,且從2002年四合一成為新光寶之後,營收呈現陡直的成長。在光寶成功的發展背後,到底有什麼樣的祕密?本研究的主題就是要解析出隱藏在光寶看似複雜的發展背後之內部規律法則。 根據本研究歸納出光寶看似複雜之發展表象,其實是經由不斷規律地複製簡單模組,層層堆疊而成。首先是「核心能力模組」,利用核心能力所發展出的核心產品站穩腳步,培養起光寶之競爭優勢後,再以「多角化模組」縱向深耕該產業,也橫向擴展事業觸角至其他不同產業,達到規模經濟、範疇經濟,降低成本,並掌握相關技術和專利、切入或穩固市場、掌握客源,並加強全球佈局的範圍,搭配著光寶對生產技術、流程之堅持、產品的設計與創新、企業電子化、全球運籌以及重要的經營策略和理念之管理,慢慢形成最後的「競爭優勢模組」。隨後,光寶不斷在各產業中複製這些模組,發展出獨特且難以模仿之能力,進而形成現今之光寶的事業版圖。 因此本研究之貢獻在於企業成長策略之實證研究。

There several EMS/ODM firms in Taiwan, but a few like Lite-On which owns more than three products (LED, enclosure, SPS, CD-ROM drive) have high market share. After 2002,the revenue of Lite-On grew so fast. What kinds of secret are there hidden of Lite-On? There theme of this thesis is to decrypt the hidden formula of growth strategy of Lite-On. According to this study, three growth modules are identified. Lite-On developed the core product module in its early stage. Lite-On planted its feet sturdily by the core products in PC industry, then used as the diversification module to gain the scope of economy and scale of economy and costing down, proceed to the next step, the competitiveniss module was developed. After that, Lite-On repetitively applies these three modules to reproduce the scale of economy and the scope of economy in other four industries and all of the product lines, and without exception unique comprtitiveness are developed. The findings of this thesis are informative to the study of corporate growth strategies.