標題: 資訊的多寡、正反順序效果對消費者認知學習的影響

關鍵字: 順序效果;初始效果;鄰近效果;認知需求;information framing effect;primacy effec;recency effect;the need for cognition

摘要: 本論文以資訊的順序效果為理論基礎來研究一般消費者在做決策時,是否會因為資訊的多寡與正負順序效果而影響其最後的態度改變。順序效果可分為初始效果及鄰近效果,當消費者接收到兩類不同的資訊,若消費者的態度傾向於第一個資訊時稱之為初始效果;反之,若消費者的態度傾向於第二個資訊時稱之為鄰近效果。本研究以「臍帶血」為研究議題以實驗設計的方式來探討,操弄了資訊的多寡順序以及資訊的正反順序來做進行實驗,想要測試在何種資訊結構下的說服效果最強烈,並且運用認知需求為其干擾變數,分析高低認知需求者對於資訊結構的影響效果。研究結果發現:第一,對於議題較不熟悉的消費者易受資訊多寡與正反的順序效果所影響且資訊愈多時認知學習效果愈強。第二,對於議題不熟悉的消費者,當第一個資訊為正且多時容易產生初始效果;反之,當最後一個資訊為正且多時容易產生鄰近效果,即當正的資訊較多先出現或正的資訊較多後出現時認知學習效果愈強。第三,相較於低認知需求,資訊的多寡順序對於高認知需求有影響且若資訊愈多時愈容易產生鄰近效果即認知學習效果愈強;第四,相較於低認知需求,高認知需求者對於臍帶血資訊的順序效果影響大,且正的資訊愈多、愈晚出現時,容易產生鄰近效果即認知學習效果愈強。

In this research, we would like to probe into the impact of information length and information framing effect on consumer cognitive learning. We use the need for cognition as the moderator to analyze how consumers’ different degrees of cognitive needs will be affected by different information length and framing. The information framing effect can be divided into primacy effect and recency effect. If people who encounter two opposing messages form judgment more consistent with the first message, a primacy effect has occurred. If the judgment is more consistent with the second (opposing) message than the first one, however, a recency effect is present. After our analyses, we draw some important conclusions. 1) Consumers who are not familiar with the topic are apt to be influenced by the information framing. 2) Consumers who are not familiar with the topic tend to have primacy effect when the first message is positive and long, and tend to have the recency effect when the second message is positive and long. 3) Compared with low need for cognition, consumers who have high need for cognition are much more influenced by information length. 4) Compared with low need for cognition, consumers who have high need for cognition are much more influenced by information framing.