標題: 利用網格技巧改善一個大規模工作流程管理系統的回應時間

關鍵字: 工作流程管理系統;網格;依需求動態調整;可擴展性;Workflow Management system;grid;on-demand;scalability

摘要: 在現今的商業流程環境中,工作流程管理系統多是集中式的主從架構。當使用者對伺服器的請求大量增加時,造成請求的回應時間增加。在此狀況下,集中式的單一伺服器會形成效能瓶頸。為了解決此問題,本篇論文提出了一個利用網格技巧使其具備擴展性的工作流程平台。它可依需求動態增減資源的使用,維持可接受及穩定的請求回應時間。最後,我們利用這個架構來實作了一個原始系統(prototype)以及對此系統進行了一連串的效能測試,結果驗証了處在不同的使用者請求量下,整體系統皆能將請求的回應時間絁持在能可接受及穩定的狀態。

In the current business process environment, almost all workflow management systems are based on the centeralized client/server architecture. The request response time will increase greatly when the requests arrive at the PASE server at a high rate. In such circumstances, the single centralized server becomes the performance bottleneck. In order to solve this problem, thesis proposes a grid-enabled workflow computing platform. It can dynamically add or remove resources on demand, and maintain acceptable and stable request response time. We implemented the prototype system based on the proposed architecture and conducted a series of experiments for performance evaluation. The results of experiments evidence that under different workloads, ranging from 50 to 2,500 instances, the proposed architecture can deliver a nearly constant response time, benefiting from its scalable feature.