標題: 小型同位元檢查磁碟:一個改善RAID 平行度的技術

關鍵字: 磁碟陣列;儲存系統;disk array;storage systems;RAID

摘要: 在一般的電腦系統的環境裡,磁碟是主要的儲存設備,並且為了加大儲存裝置的容量,和提升存取速度的效能,所以會使用磁碟陣列的方式來做儲存裝置,雖然磁碟陣列使用 stripe 的方式來提升平行度,但在實際上的工作情形裡,寫入的工作並不會因為 stripe 的方式而有效的分散在各個磁碟上,造成實際上系統的工作量並不平衡,因此在這裡我們提出了利用 erasure code 編碼方式的特性,把資料進行擴充,之後只要取回少量的資料便可得到原本的資料,藉此來改善系統的平行度,並且經由實驗結果得知,我們只需額外增加2個磁碟,便能使得系統的回應時間得到有效的改善。

Disk is the primary storage in modern computer system. In order to provide more storage capacity and better the access speed, we can use disk array as the storage device. Although disk array use the stripe method to enhance the parallelism, the writing jobs don’t distribute averagely amount all disks in real usage, it causes the unbalanced loading. Therefore we propose a method to increase the parallelism by using the characteristic of erasure code and extending the jobs to get the data just with fewer accesses. And according to the experiment result, with just two additional disks we make improvement of the system response time.