標題: 透過行動裝置分享三度空間地理位置的資訊

關鍵字: 地理位置資訊;三度空間;全球定位系統;方位感測器;三軸加速度感測器;Information of Geographic Locations;Three Dimensional;Global Positioning System;Compass Sensor;3-Axis Accelerometer Sensor

摘要: 本論文研製之現代人外出旅遊,可能對景點資訊不是非常了解。很幸運的,人們身邊有這行動裝置,例如行動手機內嵌數位相機及無線寬頻存取,當人們去參觀景點的時候,這些裝置可提供來存取地理位置資訊,作為一個便利的設備。本論文提議了一個系統,稱為 GLOBE(GLobe On moBilE),包含一個行動裝置(GLOBE mobile)、一個嵌入式裝置(GLOBE client)以及一個伺服器(GLOBE server)。GLOBE mobile 是配備有全球定位系統(Global Positioning System, GPS)接收器、高度、方向與角度感測器的行動手機,它可以用來預估照片中物體在地球上三度空間(Three- Dimensional, 3D)的地理位置,而 GLOBE client 和 GLOBE server 可以來管理 3D 位置資訊 的相片,註解相片中的物件,聯結相片的資訊與旅遊筆記,在網際網路上與人們分享他們的照片。因此,人們在旅行期間只要使用 GLOBE mobile 針對感興趣的物體進行拍照,即可藉由搜尋 GLOBE server 馬上獲得物體的資訊。此提議的系統幫助人們學習景點背後的資訊以及他們所參觀的物體,且也幫助使用者在旅行期間管理與分享資訊。

A procedure is People who travel to a place may not know well about the information of the sites. Fortunately, people may have a personal device such as a mobile phone which has a digital camera and broadband wireless accesses, and the device can serve as a convenient equipment to access the information of geographic locations when people visit the place. This paper presents a system, called the GLOBE (GLobe On moBilE), consisting of a mobile, a client and a server. The GLOBE mobile is a mobile phone equipped with GPS, height, direction, angle sensors which are used to estimate the three-dimensional (3D) geographic location on the earth of the objects in the photo. The GLOBE client and server can manage these photos with 3D location information, annotate the objects on the photo, associate the information and travel notes with the photos, and share their photos with people on the Internet. Therefore, people just use the GLOBE mobile to take a picture on the object that they feel interested during a trip, and can immediately obtain the information of the object by searching on the GLOBE server. The proposed system helps people to learn information behind sites and objects they visited, and helps users to manage and share the information during a trip.