標題: 企業能力集合分析及策略聯盟研究(III)

關鍵字: 習慣領域;能力集合分析;供應鏈;Habitual domains;Competence set analysis;Global supply chain

摘要: 習慣領堿學說以及能力集合分析為本計劃主持人所創始。自1988 年起,計劃主持 人和他的同仁開始研究決策制定及管理過程中的人性因素,並發表一系列的論著。其中 包含許多如何有效擴展能力集合的研究並因此發展出許多有創意的能力集合擴展演算 法,但這些方法包含許多假設,以至於在實務應用上未盡完善,針對此問題,我們希望 在計劃中力求改善(此即本計劃研究問題一:給定一個或一組問題,需求的能力集為何? 如何有效地獲取所需求的能力?)。此外,能力集合分析也包括當組織或個人已經具備 特定能力集,應如何善用之,以獲取最大價值(本計劃研究問題二);如何豐盛組織或個 人既有的能力集合(本計劃研究問題三),及如何創造能力集成長的途徑,以最大化個人、 公司及供應鏈的最大價值(本計劃研究問題四);如何為供應鏈增加效益以使其成功繁榮 (本計劃研究問題五)。以上研究問題在理論與實務上均相當重要,本研究計劃將在這些 研究問題上力求突破。

Competence set analysis and habitual domains theory described in the project of background was initiated by Principle Investigator (PI), who was Carl A. Scupin Distinguished Professor at that time. Since 1988, it has attracted great interest from people studied in decision-making and management. A number of articles and book chapters have been published (see references of this project). However, most of publications and research are on the subject of effectively expansion on competence set, and algorithms to efficiently get the needed competence set, most of which just in the research topic 1: Given a problem or set of problems, what is the needed competence set? And how to acquire it. However, competence set analysis should incorporate the topic 2: Given a competence set, how to locate a set of problems to solve as to maximize the usage and value of the competence for individuals or organizations, topic 3: How to enrich and expand existent competence set? And how to effectively manage competence set so that it can produce maximum value over the time, topic 4: How to create a path for competence set to grow as to maximize the value of existence of individuals, firms, or supply chain, and topic 5: How can a supply chain increase the margin of excellence for success and prosperity. The result to be derived from all of these would be new and important. Our team consisting of international and national known professors and graduate students are trying to make breakthrough not only in topic 1, but also in topic 2, 3, 4, and 5.