標題: 機車路側淨空容忍度之研究

關鍵字: 機車;側向位移;路側淨空;motorcycles;lateral displacement;roadside clearance

摘要: 機車因為具有機動性高、停車方便以及使用成本低廉等優點,因此成為台灣地區民 眾最普遍也最重要之交通工具之一。但是綜觀台灣之交通環境,並沒有提供機車族群一 個良好的行車條件,除了沒有安全的行駛空間外,路側空間也都經常被停放之車輛或是 招牌等障礙物所佔據,使得機車族群必須與車爭道,其安全性受到很大的考驗。 機車族群在整體交通環境而言是一個相當特殊的族群,由於機動性高,因此其行徑 路線很難掌控。國內目前有許多針對機車行為之研究,但對於機車側向位移的部分較少 深入之探討。所謂「側向位移(lateral displacement)」即是車輛行進動線與量測標的物 間之垂直距離;而「機車路側淨空(roadside lateral clearance)容忍度」指的是機車騎士 在行進過程中能夠容忍與路側標的物之最小淨空距離。本研究希望藉由實際觀察分析的 方式進一步探討不同之行車環境對於機車路側淨空容忍度之影響。 本研究將利用實地調查的方式,透過數位攝影機或既有之監視器攝錄不同行車環境 下,機車騎士對於路側淨空之容忍度,也就是觀測機車騎士對於路側量測之標的物所能 忍受之最小距離。分析不同道路線型、道路型態、車速、車流量等因素對於機車騎士之 路側淨空容忍度之差異。研究同時安排不同種類之車輛以及路障放置於路邊,觀察並分 析不同種類之障礙物對於行進中機車之路側淨空容忍度是否有顯著之差異。

most common and important vehicles used in Taiwan. However, there is no adequate environment for motorcycles. As most of the roadside in urban areas are occupied by parked vehicles, motorcycles are forced to compete for the right of way with other vehicles on the road. This leads to increase the risk of accident involvement of motorcycles. The path of motorcycle is difficult to predict because of the high mobility. There are many studies on the driving behavior of motorcyclists. However few researches probing into lateral displacement of motorcycles were found. 「Roadside lateral clearance」 is the vertical distance between the path of vehicle moving forward and roadside objects. This study will investigate the effects of different environment conditions on roadside lateral clearance of motorcyclists, using a digital camera.