標題: Boyle與Benkler的公共領域理論研究

摘要: 本研究從James Boyle 與Yochai Benkler 理論的共通點著手,探索公共領域深化發展的可 能性。作為公共理論最早的提倡者,James Boyle 提出重要的觀念,包括第二次圈地運 動、資訊公有地、文化環保主義,但其理論的細部及支撐則有待他人繼續補充。Yochai Benkler 的網路資訊環境理論,則大幅擴大公共領域理論的規模,將公共領域從一種「權 利所不及」的負面消積存在,轉化為一種新的資訊生產模式的積極存在,並且試圖以實 證方式說明各種的「非市場」資訊生產模式的原理。美國學界對公共領域的建構已到達 理論的細部再精細化的階段,並且正在建構各種實際可行的公共領域生產模式。本研究 試圖建構筆者自己的公共領域詮釋理論,並且也試圖辨識與說明在國內的某些基於公共 領域的個別生產模式,藉以充實我國對公共領域理論的研究。

This research project will start with the convergence of James Boyle and Yochai Benkler’s theories, to explore the possibility of deepening the theory of the public domain. As one of the primary proponents of the public domain, James Boyle proposed a certain important concepts like the second enclosure movement, the commons of information, and cultural environmentalism, yet the details and supports of his theory await further delineation. Yochai Benkler’s theory of the networked information environment expands the public domain theory by a grand scale—he transforms the public domain from a negative existence where rights do not reach into a positive existence as a nonmarket model of information production. The research of American legal academia on the public domain has reached a stage where theoretical articulations are proposed and various commons-based production models are described. This research will construct the author’s own theoretical construction of the public domain, and try to identify specific commons-based production model in our country, with these to deepen the research on the public domain theory in our country.