標題: 自我概念與駕駛行為關聯性之探索:自我曼陀羅模型之觀點

關鍵字: 交通安全;駕駛道德;自我曼陀羅模型;結構方程模式;Traffic Safety;Moral Driving Behavior;Mandela Model of Self;Structural Equation modeling

摘要: 我國積極推行交通安全宣導與交通安全教育活動,但其效果卻不如預期,意味著 現存交通安全宣導與安全教育的方向與內容有相當的調整空間。以態度-行為為基礎的 行為模式,試從認知觀點發展改變駕駛人行為之策略,在認知結構中最基礎且最重要 之知識首推駕駛道德,而道德觀念之建構與「自我」發展過程息息相關。 本研究嘗試探索自我深層認知結構內不同層次和駕駛行為之間的關係,藉以作為 改善交通安全宣導與交通安全教育的方向與內容的基礎理論,以「自我曼陀羅模型」 之觀點,探討個體我、社會我、自我三個個人層面對駕駛行為所產生的影響;其中個 體我和負面駕駛行為間具有正相關,社會我和法規面、道德面相關之駕駛行為具有正 相關,自我亦和正面駕法規面、道德面相關之駕駛行為具有正相關,但自我和道德面 駕駛行為之正相關則大於社會我。 本研究將使用問卷調查取得實證資料,以台灣地區小客車駕駛人為樣本,應用結 構方程模式對假設進行驗證工作。預期本研究之理論模式及實證研究結果,能對我國 交通安全教育的改革有所助益。

In Taiwan, the quality of traffic safety education and driver training program still leaves much to be desired. One of the most fundamental and important factors is the absence of knowledge about moral driving behavior. Moral concept is closely connected with the self-development process. In this study, we will draw on Mandela model of self to establish the relationship between self concept and driving behavior. “Individual” is positive to dangerous driving behavior. “Person” is positive to positive driving behavior and moral driving behavior. “Self” is with stronger positive correlation to positive driving behavior and moral driving behavior than “Person”. Empirical data is to be collected by a survey of drivers in Taiwan. Structural equation modeling will be used to validate the proposed model and psychometric proprieties of instruments. Finally, the theoretical contribution and practical implications of this study will be discussed. It is our hope that the results of this study could provide valuable information to promote the traffic safety education and licensing training programs in Taiwan.