標題: 從組織犯行錯誤建置企業永續 — 以資訊科技產業為例

關鍵字: 競爭優勢;組織錯誤;雙手同能;competitive advantage;organization error;organizational ambidexterity

摘要: 隨著全球產業邁向快速轉型與變革的後全球化時期,競爭環境更趨複雜與弔詭。 但許多的組織領導者仍未能採取動態的決策思維,以更宏觀的角度去檢視所處產 業的構型(configuration),去發展自身的持久性競爭優勢。公司組織與人性的本質 同樣的會犯錯誤。組織會因為修正錯誤而不致喪失競爭優勢,並在產業中持續領 先;但組織也有可能在犯錯和毫無競爭優勢的情況下,造成經營的困難。本研究 觀察分析資訊科技產業近十年來革命性的演進,通過競爭優勢、組織犯錯、以及 組織雙手同能的理論觀點,建構產業未來的構型。研究結果提出四種競爭優勢與 組織錯誤相互作用的組織型態,這四種類型會隨著環境、組織文化、和科技變遷 等因素,對產業引發動態的改變。本研究的管理意涵,建議領導者依據相對應的 產業構型,擬定適宜決策,以達成組織的永續成長目標。

With the global industry move swiftly towards the post-globalization chaotic era, the competitive environment becomes complicated and unpredictable. Most of the organization leaders do not probe the industry changes into the dynamic and macro view; it is rather difficult for the leaders to configure their own sustainable competitive advantages. Like human natural, organizations also make mistakes. Some errors might be adjusted quickly, therefore organizations are able to maintain their leadership; yet most organizations can only extend their competitive disadvantages and incurred errors and result in business failure. This research takes from the perspectives of competitive advantage, organization errors, and organizational ambidexterity to analyze ICT industry’s evolutionary change of the last several decades. Our study proposes four organizational archetypes from interrelated competitive advantages and organization errors. Organizational archetypes might be changed accordingly by the extraneous factors such as environmental, organizational, and technological changes. The implication is a vigilant leader should make decision based on their understanding of industry configuration to achieve sustainable growth.