標題: 以Android為主之行動裝置棋類遊戲平台

關鍵字: 行動裝置;Android作業系統;行動裝置遊戲平台;智慧型手機;MVC架構;Mobile devices;Android;mobile game platform;smart phones;model-view-control

摘要: 此計畫的主要目的是研究行動裝置棋類遊戲平台。近年來隨著硬體製程技術的進步及嵌入 式系統的發展,市面上陸續出現運算及功能強大的行動裝置如智慧型手機和平版電腦。這些 行動裝置都具有相當不錯的作業系統,可以在手機内開發應用軟體功能,這使得這些裝置大 受使用者歡迎。在這些智慧型行動裝置中,尤以Android和iOS為兩個較大的作業系統,並 且都提供軟體市集讓使用者可以直接在手機上選購自己需求的軟體,其特色是使用人數可能 達到數百萬人下載,如果沒有一個穩定性高、好擴充且易於維護開發的遊戲平台,很難在這 些數以萬計的遊戲應用程式中脫穎而出。 Android是以Java為主的開放式作業系統,此計畫將設計一個以Android為主之行動裝 置遊戲平台雛形系統,並以棋牌類遊戲為主,負責整體遊戲流程的控制與各種Server間的通 訊,同時提供系統該有的擴充性,能讓遊戲開發者透過此遊戲平台專注於遊戲内容的設計, 不需要處理遊戲底層的細節,進而快速開發出效率高且成本低的遊戲。 我們預計此計畫的研究工作項目如下: 1相關研究資料之收集。 2在Android上行動裝置遊戲系統平台架構之研究設計。原則上,以MVC (Model-View-Control)架構為基礎 3研究並設計此遊戲平台之雛形系統,含以下五項模組。 a. Control模組之研究設計。 b. GUI模組之研究設計。 c.網路通訊模組之研究設計。 d. AI模組介面之支援。 e.遊戲知識庫模組之研究設計。 為了展現此平台的可行性,本計畫將以六子棋為此行動裝置遊戲系統平台之主要應用遊 戲;此計畫成功完成後,我們預期可很容易地利用此平台快速地開發出效率高且成本低的其 他棋類遊戲,甚至於更複雜的遊戲。

The goal of this project is to study and design a mobile game platform for chess-like games. Due to the rapid progress of hardware technology, many powerful mobile devices such as smart phones and tablet computers are produced. More importantly, these devices also include powerful operating systems so that more game applications can be designed on them. Among these OSs, there are two popular ones, Android and iOS. However, for these OSs, it is important to develop applications with high reliability. Android is an open mobile OS based on Java. This project design a mobile game platform for chess-like games in Android. This game platform includes many common parts of mobile game applications, such as design controls and some communication between servers. More importantly, this platform allows mobile game developers can focus on the game design without knowing the details of these common parts. Thus, this makes developers develop efficient games quickly and save a lot of development costs. The project includes the following working items. 1 Collect the commercial and research information related to this project. 2 Study and design the architecture of the mobile game platform, based on MVC (Model-View-Control) 3 Design and implement a prototype of the mobile game platform, which mainly has the following five modules. a. The design of the control module. b. The design of the GUI module. c. The design of the network communication module. d. The interface support of the AI program module. e. The design of the game knowledge base module.