標題: 適用於 Facebook 遊戲應用之網路平台客戶端系統

關鍵字: 社交遊戲;MVC架構;遊戲伺服器;Social games;Model-View-Control Architecture;game servers

摘要: 此計畫的主要目的是研究適用於Facebook 的網路遊戲平台。近幾年隨著網際網路及Web 2.0 的大受歡迎,網路服務開始朝著內容豐富且具備高互動性的趨勢前進,而網路遊戲更是 其發展過程中一項重要的推手。Facebook 是一個受歡迎的網路社交平台,近來更開放遊戲 平台,供第三方的遊戲提供者開發。其特色是使用人數,可能達到數百萬人以上,但是如果 沒有一個穩定性高、好擴充且易於維護開發的遊戲平台,亦很難在這些數以萬計的應用程式 中脫穎而出。因此,此計畫將設計一個適用於Facebook 的網路遊戲之客戶端平台雛形系統, 控管整體遊戲流程之控制與各種Server 間之通訊,同時提供系統該有的擴充性,能讓遊戲開 發可以專注於遊戲內容的設計,進而設計出效率高而吸引人的遊戲。 我們預計此計畫的研究工作項目如下: 1 相關研究資料之收集。 2 遊戲系統平台架構之研究設計;以MVC(Model-View-Control)架構為基礎,並設計雛形系 統含以下五項模組。 3 Controller 之研究設計。 4 Model 之研究設計。 5 View 之研究設計。 6 網路通訊之研究設計。 7 Loader 之研究設計。

The purpose of this project is to study a network game platform for Facebook application, and especially to study the performance of such a network game platform. Facebook is a popular social network, and also supports a game platform for third-party game companies to provide users with games on Facebook. A feature of Facebook games is a huge number of players, normally over millions of users. However, another feature of Facebook games is that the interoperations among users are not so heavy. So, we plan to design a prototype network game client platform for Facebook to handle all the flow control of games and communication between servers and to offer high extensibility for game developments. So, this allows the game developers to focus more on games themselves. In this project, the planned research work items are listed as follows. 1. Collect the commercial and research information related to this project. 2. Study and design the architecture of the network game client platform, based on MVC (Model-View-Control) architecture. 3. Study and design the module of controllers in the platform. 4. Study and design the module of models in the platform. 5. Study and design the module of views in the platform. 6. Study and design the module of communication in the platform. 7. Study and design the module of loaders in the platform.