微型質子交換膜燃料電池模組研製暨國防應用評估之研究

The Research for the Manufacture of Micro PEMFC Module and the Evaluation on Defense Application

世界軍事科技發展趨勢觀之,未來國際間武器裝備將逐步朝向輕量化、高效化、環保化及多功能 等目標進展。其中,微型燃料電池為綠色能源的選項之一,具有低污染、噪音小、效率高及用途廣等 優勢,可滿足對於武器系統對於匿蹤(低噪音、低熱輻射)、輕量(微型)、環保(低污染)之需求, 因而成為各先進國家列為優先發展項目之一。本計畫將利用實驗室發展多年的質子交換膜(氫氧)燃料 電池(Proton exchange membrane fuel cell, PEMFC)及微機電技術(Micro Electro Mechanical Systems, MEMS),進而製作出微型氫氧燃料電池應用於國防科技之研究,其主要材質為聚二甲基矽氧烷 (Polydimethylsiloxane, PDMS),此材料可改善傳統石墨雙極板易脆特性,具有重量輕、耐衝擊、排水 性佳等優點。在製作流程中,首先利用微機電技術製作矽基材母模,再藉由PDMS 微翻膜技術完成流 場板,當單電池通過性能評估後,即可進行電池堆電池組裝及壽命測試,最後將提出PDMS 材質應用 在微型燃料電池的操作程序與規範,以作為未來整合可攜帶式微型發電系統的依據,進而可應用於無 人飛行載具(UAV)、單兵作戰系統、軍用混合電力系統、艦用或作戰指揮、通信系統之主、備用電源, 使此新能源可作更廣泛的利用,且亦可推展至民生用途。

From the observation of world military technology evolution, the weapon system will be developed toward aims of light-weight, high-efficiency, environment-sustainability, and multi-function. Among them, the micro fuel cell is one of the green energy selection options because of its superiorities in low pollution, low noise, high efficiency and wide applicability. These can comply with the invisibility requirements of weapon system, such as low noise and heat radiation, light weight and environment protection. Therefore, micro fuel cell becomes one of priorities for technology development. This proposal will utilize the achievements in PEMFC (Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell) studies and the MEMS (Micro Electro Mechanical Systems) manufacture technologies by the research team of PI (Principal Investigator) to build the micro hydrogen PEMFC and use it to the defense applications. The material used is Polydimethylsiloxane; PDMS), which can improve the fragile features caused by the traditional used graphite bipolar plates. Such also has the excellent performance for light-weight, impact resistance and good drainage. In the processes, the Si-based mother mold is made by using MEMS technology, after that the PDMS flow field is micro molded from the Si-based mother mold. As the single micro fuel cell is tested to assure its performance, then several cells are packed into a stack to test the durability. Finally, the operation procedure and standard are established accordingly for the PDMS applications on the micro fuel cell in order to serve as the foundation for integrating the portable micro electricity generation system. The system can be extended to UAV, individual combat, military mixing power generation, war ship, commanding and communication systems for the major and back-up power sources. Therefore, such new energy can make more extensive applications, and it also can be promoted to the civil usages.

微機電; PDMS; 微型質子交換膜燃料電池; 開孔率; 鎖合壓力; MEMS; Micro PEMFC; Open Ratio; Clamping Force