標題: 數位新聞學與數位新聞產業發展關聯性研究:舊媒體、新媒體、新新媒體之聚合效應如何影響當代新聞、市場與民主

關鍵字: 新媒體;傳統媒體;數位新聞;聚合;新聞;new media;traditional media;digital journalism;convergence;news

摘要: 數位時代結合傳統媒體、以及不同時間崛起的各式新興媒體,已經形成前所未見的媒體新紀元。新興媒體的崛起、互動式的積極運作模式、以及新舊媒體結合而成的新聞運作模式,已經構築出截然不同於傳統新聞產製與消費的「數位新聞學」。數位新聞學不但形成新聞內容生產者與閱聽眾完全不同的互動關係;不同新興媒體介入新聞的經營,也因內含互動與免費等多項利多因素,開始發展型態互有差異的數位新聞產業。除了新興媒體挾帶新聞內容、成為愈來愈重要的社群網絡外,就連傳統媒體也開始多角化經營各式新興媒體,形成台灣媒體市場前所未見的新聞競爭現象。但也因此引發另一重要的問題是,由於台灣數位新聞內容與數位新聞產業的發展,更令人關注有關審議民主與溝通理性等價值,是否可能因為數位新聞學的出現而得以實現。本計畫主旨在於從新聞學角度,探討新舊媒體如何操作與發展新聞產業。本計畫將就台灣之舊媒體(報紙、廣播、電視)、新媒體(谷歌網站、奇摩網等入口網站、一般網站)、新新媒體(部落格、撲浪或推特、臉書、YouTube、手機、網路遊戲)等各式新舊媒體如何產製新聞,以及新聞產業的聚合策略提出事實觀察,並進行廣告市場競爭、新聞價值探索、與新聞倫理的檢討與反思。本計畫預計探討的重點議題為以下六項:一、新媒體、新興媒體介入新聞產業中,是提升、還是降低了新聞水準;二、新媒體科技的崛起,對社會大眾是否產生一定的助益;三、新舊媒體的交互運用與聚合效應,如何競逐廣告市場;對傳統新聞產製、新聞組織產生何種影響;四、新舊媒體如何經營新聞內容,對審議民主與溝通理性等社會價值有何影響;五、傳統新聞記者與公民記者、素人記者在新舊媒體中的角色與定位;六、新興媒體介入新聞運作、以及新舊媒體交融產生新的新聞媒體產業後,如何形成新聞產業自律,並針對其所形成的新聞倫理問題與探討。

The modern digital age, combining traditional media and all forms of emerging mediaof new media and new new media that have appeared in different time periods, has given rise to an unprecedented new era for media. The appearance of new media and new new media , interactive and positive operating patterns, and news operating patterns that are shaped by combining the three medias have constructed a new ’digital journalism’ that is completely different from traditional journalism in production and consumption. Digital journalism has not only formed by this novel interactive relationship between the content producers and the audience. Various emerging media participates in news operations and develops various forms within the digital news industry by the benefits of these interactions and open access. While the emerging media content in various forms is gaining in increasing importance as a social network, the traditional media began diversifying and adopting a variety of emerging media forms into operations. Consequently, formerly unprecedented and unseen competition in journalism has appeared in the Taiwanese media market. However, this phenomenon has raised doubts; in the current development of digitalnews content and the digital news industry, whether the emergence of digital journalism can better accomplish deliberative democracy or rational communication are issues worthy of discussion.The main objective of this project is endeavoring to investigate how the three mediashave operated and developed in the news industry. This project observes the producing of old media news productions (newspapers, radio, and television), new media productions (google.com, yahoo.com and Internet) and emerging social media (Blogs, Plurk or Twitter, Facebook, Wikipedia , YouTube, cell phone and on-line games), along with clustering strategies of the news industry. Furthermore, this project will investigate the competition of three media in the advertising market, the pursuit of journalistic values, and the dark side of journalistic ethics.