「消費者-品牌關係」對消費者評估運輸企業贊助活動之影響---以國道客運產業為例

Effects of Consumer-Brand Relationship on Consumer Evaluations of Corporate Sponsorships in the Transportation Industry---A Case of Intercity Bus Industry

近幾年,國道客運公司不僅積極改善軟硬體品質,同時也致力於提昇品牌形象與顧客關係管理。 因此,相較於原本大眾運輸的衍伸性需求特性,國道客運公司逐漸從單純旅運提供者的角色,演變成 與顧客建立長期關係的品牌公司。而乘客亦比過去較願意主動加入公司的會員計畫以及參與相關企業 活動,以建立雙方長期關係。學者將顧客與企業品牌之間的關係分為「共有關係」與「交換關係」, 此兩種關係的差異在於顧客是否將企業品牌視為朋友或是值得信賴、關懷的對象亦或只是商業交易的 對象。另一方面,國道客運公司常常藉由參與贊助活動來履行企業社會責任,而消費者亦常藉由判斷 公司品牌與贊助活動之間的契合度來評價贊助活動。有別於過去文獻,本研究進一步提出贊助活動應 分為四種類型:「形象性」、「功能性」、「形象/功能性均高」、「形象/功能性均低」。本研究針對此四種 贊助型式檢驗此共有或交換兩種不同關係的消費者對於企業贊助契合度評價的差異與影響。此外,本 研究亦進一步探討不同類型的廣告資訊設計,包括具體框架與抽象框架,如何調節影響消費者思考方 式與評價,使得企業贊助活動達到更好的成效。本研究的結果將提供國道客運企業在擬定贊助策略時 更具體、系統化的參考依據。 表

To enhance competitive advantages, intercity bus companies improved not only their hardware and software but also their brand image and relationships with their customers in recent years. Compared to characteristics of derived demand of traditional public transportation, intercity bus companies changed their roles from transportation service providers to brand companies which formed long-term relationships with their customers. In addition, customers also became more willing to join intercity bus companies’ member programs than before, participating in intercity bus companies’ activities and forming long-term relationships with their brands. Researchers have distinguished communal- and exchange-oriented customer-brand relationships. The key distinction between these two relationships is based on whether reciprocal care of customers and companies exist or not. On the other hand, intercity bus companies often engaged in corporate sponsorships to fulfill their corporate social responsibility, and customers’ evaluations of those corporate sponsorships are often based on brand-event fit of corporate sponsorships. This research propose four different integrated corporate sponsorship conditions: (1) high in image but low in function-based sponsorship, (2) high in functional but low in image-based sponsorships, (3) high in both function-based and image-based sponsorships, and (4) low in both function-based and image-based sponsorships. The main purpose of this research is to examine effects of four types of corporate sponsorship and two types of customer-brand relationship on consumer evaluation of brand-event fit and of corporate sponsorship. Furthermore, we also investigate the moderating roles of framing effect of advertisement in consumer evaluation process. The results of this research have practical implications for marketers and managers in the transportation industry.

企業贊助; 品牌-事件契合度; 消費者-品牌關係; 廣告框架效果; consumer-brand relationship; brand-event fit