標題: 丹尼式全像術之技術研究

關鍵字: 全像光學;反射式全像;全像顯示;全像材料;體積全像;Holography;Denisyuk holograms;Reflection holograms;Holographic displays;Holographic materials;Volume holograms

摘要: 本計劃旨在探討丹尼氏反射全像術(Denisyuk holography)應用於展示實務 影像(Display holograms)的最重要的兩項關鍵技術: 大面積尺寸之光感高分子 全像底片製作技術,及LED光源重建全像技術,作為發展全像顯示技術的先 期基礎研究。 全像底片方面,將以本實驗室研製的高分子體積全像儲存材料為基礎, 研發顯示全像片專用的新穎底片,底片的面積以A-4尺寸為目標。吾人將以環 氧樹酯為基材,而以光感分子均勻摻雜其中,形成光感底片。環氧樹酯基材係 由BADGE及3APTS組成,光感分子則由HEMA,AA,Irgacure784,DI等 構成。吾人研製結果顯示,這種高分子基材堅固,感光之後其收縮係數幾乎可 以忽略,因而不會改變體積光柵的布拉格匹配條件。材料的這種低收縮特性對 於丹尼氏全像片尤其重要,因為如此,則重建時布拉格條件得以保持不變,因 此,不會造成重建影像的顏色偏移,因而得到色彩保真。過去本實驗室研製體 積全像資訊儲存材料已有相當經驗,但是,顯示全像底片之要求不同,它的厚 度較薄(10~100微米範圍),面積較大(20~30公分),不需要大的紀錄動態範圍, 但是需要很好的感光靈敏度。本研究將針對這些需求,調整材料成分以及製程 參數,以建立未來發展全彩全像底片之基礎。 重建光源方面,將測量市售之各種LED特性,包含光源尺寸、發光頻譜、 光之偏振、發光功率、以及發光角度分布等等特性,探討其時間與空間同調性, 推導其對於重建反射式全像片之關係,從而求取光源參數對於重建影像的外 型、色彩、視角、景深等等的影響,並以實驗驗證之,進而取得以LED光源 重建顯示全像片的設計公式。 綜合理論與實驗成果,吾人預期可獲得大面積顯示全像片之光感高分子 紀錄底片之設計與製作技術,以及LED重建丹尼氏反射全像片的設計準則, 以作為後續發展全彩立體顯示之重要基礎。

The goal of this research is to investigate the Denisyuk holograms for displays. We plan to perform investigations on two of the most important factors for display holograms: design and fabrication of large area photopolymer plates for holographic recording, and the LED light sources for hologram reconstructions. In the aspect of holographic plates, we shall extend our previous investigation on the low-shrinkage PQ:PMMA photopolymer materials for volume holographic data storage to the display holograms. Our preliminary studies show that Irgacure 784 doped epoxy resin photopolymer, which consists of an epoxy resin polymer matrix and is uniformly doped with photosensitive elements, is a potential material for holographic recording at 532nm. The recording and reconstruction of display holograms of A-4 size demonstrates the feasibility of fabrication of large size holographic plates. In the research, we shall further investigate the improvement on the material sensitivity by adjusting the photopolymer components and the fabrication technique for large format plates. In the aspect of the light sources for hologram reconstruction, we plan to characterize LED light sources, including emission spectrum, bandwidth, profile, diversion angle, etc. We shall establish experimental setups to characterize the coherence properties of the light sources, and to investigate the optical systems for hologram reconstruction. The established techniques will be valuable for the design and application of holographic 3D displays. This technique of system metrics is general and can also be extended to recently developing digital holography.