標題: 腦性麻痺病童上肢互動式復健機器人開發

關鍵字: 復健機器人;腦性麻痺病童;內旋-旋後輔具;互動訓練;Rehabilitation Robot;Cerebral Palsy;Pronation – Supination Assistive Device;Interactive Training

摘要: 腦性麻痺病童上肢互動式復健機器人開發 本研究旨在發展一套針對腦性麻痺兒童上肢功能回復的復健機器人(HEALTH Rehab Robot)並探究其對病童的治療效果。腦性麻痺─出生前或中所造成永久性腦損傷,是導致小兒殘疾的主要原因,如無適當的長期治療計畫介入,此類病童在進入青春期後極易失去原本具備的動作功能。不同於成人中風,腦性麻痺病童並無經驗過正常動作的發展但由於其腦仍然持續發展因此具有較高的神經可塑性。對於病童的訓練設計並須考慮有趣性及病童心態以提高其參與訓練的動機及配合度。HEALTH是結合伺服馬達及結合生理和機械訊號混和回饋控制的機械架構,經由融入治療構思的電腦遊戲介面得以和病童互動。使得病童在遊戲中得到所需的治療。本研究後期的臨床實驗將評估此訓練計畫對病童的影響,包含臨床心理發展及動作發展的專業評估,運動學及動力學的量化評估及實驗室數據評估,照護提供者或父母的主觀回饋及建議。本研究最終目的希望結合機器人的硬體技術及醫療的知識給予腦性麻痺的幼童動作訓練的選擇,從中所獲的的知識也得以應用於其他腦傷造成動作受損的病患族群,進而提高其病患及家屬的生活品質並減少社會之負擔。

Title: Hybrid fEedbAck upper-Limb Training Helper - HEALTH Rehab-robot for children with cerebral palsy The purpose of this study is to develop a rehabilitative robot for upper limb rehabilitation in children with cerebral palsy. Cerebral palsy (CP) is a leading cause of childhood disability. Unlike adults with disabilities, children with disabilities risk losing some functional mobility during adolescence because of ongoing secondary impairments. Besides a child with CP has not had the experience of normal motor function of the limbs. Training program must, therefore, create the opportunity, experience and environment in which a child can learn how to use their affected limb. HEALTH rehab robot is composed of a server motor and a hybrid feedback (combining bio- and mechanical- feedback) controller within a stable mechanical structure. HEALTH interacts with children with CP through the therapeutic strategies embedded computer games which elicits motivation and cooperation of children without frustrating them. HEALTH provides the feedback of torque and position, and other kinetic/kinematic data to control the server motor as well as provides bio-feedback to children through visual, audio, mechanical or electrical stimulations to educate the affected muscles or joints. At the final stage of our proposed study, we devote to investigate the training efficacy of this kind of approach on the children with CP. It contains professional psychological and physical evaluation, quantitative evaluation (i.e. kinetics, kinematics, laboratory biomechanical measurements) and questionnaire taking from parents or care givers. The anticipated goal of our proposed study is to integrate robotic technology and fundamental knowledge of rehabilitation medicine to provide children with disabilities an opportunity to explore the environments. Furthermore, the acquired knowledge of this study can be extended to the other populations with motor disorder due to brain injuries. Optimally the life of quality of those with disabilities and their families can be improved and the cost to our society can be minimized.