收視率、收視質與媒體購買關聯性研究

The Relationship among Qquantitative Ratings, Qualitative Measurement and Media Buying

自由市場的媒體購買經常是以數量化的收視率為媒體購買標準,公共電視則以收視質為 理解觀眾的標準。然而,不同國家會採用不同的收視率做為媒體購買機制,甚至在收視 率的應用之外,也會考慮採用收視質做為媒體購買的參考機制。但在台灣,以電視新聞 而言,卻只是單一地以收視率最低的「廣告收視率」與「CPRP」為媒體購買貨幣,而 在台灣電視新聞頻道持續成長趨勢中,不合理的廣告購買機制只會加深廣告對新聞的控 制,對新聞品質的影響極令人擔憂。 因而,本研究擬進行跨國家地區比較,分別就台灣、英國、日本、美國三個地區的電視 新聞購買間,如何運用收視率與收視質料,做為媒體購買交換貨幣的可能性進行了解, 並針對收視率與收視質之運作關係進行釐清,以了解廣告與電視新聞交易間,建立合理 購買貨幣的必要條件,並做為台灣重新建立電視新聞合理媒體購買機制的可能性。

This research will discuss how the TV and advertising industries use the quantitative ratings and qualitative measurement for currency in free market in different countries. In general speaking, commercial TV companies will use quantitative ratings for currency and the public service broadcasting will use qualitative measurement to figure out the demographic of audience. Under the limitation of quantitative ratings, qualitative measurement becomes much more important for commercial TV companies. Taiwan’s TV news industry develops very well during these years, but only use the small number of “advertising ratings”and “CPRP”for the currency. When the TV news channels continue to grow, the power struggle between advertising industry and TV news channels will change from equal relationship to dominated relationship. This research will look closely on all the elements that influenced the structure of the exchange currency in Taiwan, England, Japan and U.S.. The power relationship and co-operation between advertising and TV news will be studied in depth. The quantitative ratings and qualitative measurement roles will have in the future are worth considering and studied at the same time.

收視率; 收視質; 媒體購買