標題: 頭前溪流域基本屬性資料庫之建立

關鍵字: 地理資訊系統;水庫管理;資料庫;Geographic Information System;Watershed Management;Database

摘要: 灣早期之河川治理主要目的在防止立即性洪水災害,因此乃以建造防 洪工程為主要手段。時至今日,環境意識高漲,河川所扮演的角色也開 始多元化,隨著社會變遷及治理河川技術的提升,帶給河川的衝擊愈來 愈大。隨著科技進步與社會發展,未來河川規劃將朝向整體規劃考量﹔ 故應由集水區至河口、海岸段,建立一基本資料庫及地理資訊系統,達 到河川完整之地理資訊資料庫實為首要工作。 本計畫擬經由業務需求調查及現有資料分析,以頭前溪流域為例,建立 一可供地理資訊系統使用之資料庫、訂定資訊系統內之各項資料格式與 資訊模型,並結合可隨時予以更新或擴充資料之地理資訊系統,以為流 域各項治理開發與管理之參考依據。

The traditional watershed management in Taiwan is fundamental to prevent floods, and to protect the quality of streams. Watershed management deals with not only the protection of water resources but also with the capability and suitability of land and vegetative resources to be managed for the production of goods and services in a sustainable manner. It must be recognized, the watershed resource use and management do not depend solely on the physical and biological characteristics. Institutional, economic, and social factors, such as the cultural background of rural populations and the nature of governments, need to be fully integrated into viable solutions that meet environmental, economic, and social objectives. This project is intended to establish the GIS database for Toa-Chien watershed management. The GIS system is useful for Toa-Chien watershed management and development.