標題: 海運貨櫃託運人使用電子交易之意願與選擇行為之研究

關鍵字: 電子交易;託運人;個體選擇模式;貨櫃航運業;Electronic Transition;Shippers;Disaggregate Choice Model;Container Shipping Industry

摘要: 海運貨櫃託運人使用電子交易之意願與選擇行為之研究 近年來定期貨櫃航商面臨成本上漲與運費不穩定的市場壓力,亟需設法克服經營上的瓶頸,期以更經濟與更有效率的方式來服務客戶,電子商務,尤其電子交易的推行乃成為許多航商的策略之一。惟託運人對於航商所提供的電子交易服務之使用意願並不很高,原因何在,為一值得深入探討的問題。本研究主要目的即在探討影響託運人使用電子交易意願的重要影響因素,並構建其選擇行為模式,據以闡釋託運人的選擇行為特性。此外,並將進一步研擬可能有助於提高託運人使用意願之營運推廣策略方案,應用所構建的個體選擇模式評估其預期效果,加以分析比較,以提供實務應用之參考。本研究主要內容與方法首先將經由文獻回顧與託運人訪談彙整出可能的影響因素,再應用兩階段問卷調查法收集所需要的資料。第一階段的問卷設計與調查,旨在了解託運人對於各項可能影響因素的重視程度,並篩選出較為重要的關鍵因素。第二階段的問卷則將依據第一階段的結果,應用敘述性偏好法設計出不同的情境組合,調查託運人的選擇結果,據以構建羅吉特架構的個體選擇模式。最後再依據所構建的模式剖析託運人的選擇行為特性,並應用於方案的評估與分析。本研究的預期成果除了有助於深入了解影響託運人選擇行為的重要因素及其影響程度之外,方案的評估結果亦可提供作為實務應用的參考。此外,所構建的模式也可以作為後續評估任何不同推廣策略與組合方案之預期效果的工具。

Intention and Choice Behavior of Shippers on the Use of Electronic Transition in Container Shipping Industry Container liner carriers over the past few years have been facing tremendous market pressure from increasing costs and decreasing freight. In order to overcome these problems, carriers need to search new ways to improve their efficiency and cost effectiveness to serve their customers. Consequently, electronic commerce, more specifically, electronic transactions, has become one of the strategic actions being taken by many carriers. The purpose of this study is to find out important factors that would affect shippers’ intention to use the electronic transaction services, and to develop a disaggregate choice model not only to describe shippers’ choice behavior, but also be applied to predict the effect of various promotion strategies on the utilization of electronic transition services. To get the relevant data required for this study, two stages of questionnaire surveys will be conducted. The first stage questionnaire survey is to obtain the key influence factors among the possible factors summarized from literature review and shippers’ interview. Based on the results of the first stage survey , the second stage questionnaire will be designed by use of the stated preference method to investigate shippers’ preference under different scenarios, which will be then used to calibrate parameters of shippers’ choice behavior models. It is expected that the results of this study will provide insightful information regarding to the key factors and their influences on the intention of shippers to use the electronic transition services. The resulting effects of various promotion strategies predicted by the developed disaggregate choice model will also be helpful to carriers in making practical decisions. Furthermore, the choice model developed in this study can be used as a tool to predict the effect of any other promotion strategies in the future.