標題: 麥寮港開放為工商綜合港對台中港營運影響之研究

關鍵字: 港埠營運;敘述性偏好法;個體選擇模式;策略評估;Port operation;Stated preference method;Disaggregate choice model;Strategy evaluation

摘要: 近年來若干民營業者為配合其產業發展需要,積極開發工業專用港,並有爭取轉型為工商綜合港之企圖心,麥寮工業港營運後,已降低台中港進出口大宗工業物資之需求,若未來政策上允許其開放為工商綜合港,在面對麥寮港之深水碼頭優勢、遠低於國際商港之裝卸費率,以及民間企業化經營之服務效率,台中港在營運上將面臨莫大之競爭與威脅。本研究以麥寮港現階段之進出口貨種為研究對象,探討未來政策上若允許其開放為工商綜合港,對台中港營運所可能產生之影響。 本研究首先對麥寮港與台中港營運現況作分析,發現自麥寮港營運以來,台中港進出口化學品、油品與煤炭之數量逐年銳減。其次假設在麥寮港開放為工商綜合港之情境下,以敘述性偏好法設計問卷調查分析影響化學品、油品及煤炭貨主之港口選擇行為相關特性,並據以分別構建各類貨主之港口選擇模式。最後再應用所構建之模式,預估各類貨主在不同港口屬性水準下,其選擇港口行為之變化情形,從而研擬一套有助於台中港提昇其市場佔有率之營運策略,並預估其成效。 本研究以化學品、油品及煤炭等三類貨主為調查對象,選擇方案有台中港、麥寮港與高雄港。研究結果顯示,影響貨主選擇港口行為之重要變數為港埠裝卸倉儲費用、內陸運輸費用、內陸運輸時間、港埠裝卸作業效率及貨物裝卸毀損率,而貨主本身社經特性對其港口選擇行為並無顯著影響。此外,適度降低港埠裝卸倉儲費用、引進現代化裝卸機具與吸引貨主駐港設廠投資等策略,均能有效提升台中港之市場佔有率。本研究之結果可作為港口經營者擬訂營運策略以及政府訂定港埠政策之參考。

Recently some private sectors have developed industrial ports vigorously in order to meet the demand of industry development, and try to expand industrial port into commercial port if possible. Since the beginning of operation in the Mailiao Port, the imported and exported demand of industrial bulk cargo was reduced in the Taichung Port. If the Mailiao Port were become a commercial port in the future, the Taichung Port would face strong competition and threat because there are deep-water wharves, lower fare and higher efficiency of operation in the Mailiao Port. The object of this study is to explore the possible impact on operation in the Taichung Port under the scenario that the Mailiao Port becomes a commercial port in the future. The study begins with analysis of the current operational condition in the Mailiao Port and the Taichung Port, it is found out that since the beginning of operation in the Mailiao Port, the amount of petrochemical, petroleum, and coal was reducted year by year in the Taichung Port. The stated preference method is then used to design and conduct two-stage survey, in order to analyze the characters of petrochemical, petroleum, and coal shippers’ port choice behavior, and to develop port choice models separately. The market share of the Taichung Port for different level of port attributes are forecasted based on the models. Furthermore, a set of operational strategy to rise the market share of the Taichung Port is proposed and evaluated. The choice behavior of petrochemical, petroleum, and coal shipper is the scope of this study, and the alternatives available are the Taichung Port, the Mailiao Port, and the Kaohsiung Port. The study indicates that the fare of loading-unloading and warehouse, inland transportation fare, inland transportation time, loading-unloading efficiency, and loading-unloading operational damage are important factors affecting port choice behavior, and the shippers’ own social-economic characters are not significant. Besides, the strategy as decreasing the fare of loading-unloading and warehouse, introducing modern loading-unloading equipment, and encouraging shippers to invest in this port for terminals or manufactories etc. can rise the market share of the Taichung Port effectively.