標題: GeSbTe薄膜之摻雜、電性質分析及其應用於相變化記憶體(PRAM)元件之研究

關鍵字: 相變化記憶體;鍺銻碲;摻雜;PRAM 元件模擬/靜態/動態測試;Phase-change random access memory;GeSbTe;doping;PRAM devicesimulation/static/dynamic tests

摘要: 相變化記憶體(PRAM)兼顧高速存取以及非揮發性的兩項重要特性,且具有非破 壞讀取、可直接覆寫、長時間儲存資料、高讀取訊號、低消耗電流及功率、多階儲存、 單位記憶容量大及製作成本低等優點,被視為是取代現有DRAM 與Flash 的次世代記憶 體。本計劃以敝實驗室既往對相變化材料與光記錄媒體之研究為基礎,規劃此一多年期 之PRAM 研究計畫,其自鍺-銻-碲(GeSbTe)相變化薄膜之濺鍍製備著手,量測其電、 光、熱性質,並以摻雜進行薄膜性質之改善研究,研究所得接著導入PRAM 元件模擬、 製作與靜態/動態測試等電性與覆寫性質分析,以期建立一最佳化PRAM 材料與元件製 程技術。

In addition to the advantages of high-speed data storage and non-volatile property, phase-change random access memory (PRAM) also possesses the features including direct overwrite, long-term storage, high-speed data transfer, low power consumption, multi-state storage, high storage capacity and low fabrication cost. As a result, PRAM is well recognized as the next-generation memory device to replace present dynamic random access memory (DRAM) and flash memory. On the basis of previous studies on phase-change materials and optical data storage in our laboratory, we thereby propose this multi-year project relating to PRAM materials and device fabrication. The project will start from the sputtering deposition of pristine and doped GeSbTe phase-change thin films and characterizations of their electrical, optical and thermal properties. The results obtained will then be implanted in the structure simulation and preparation of PRAM devices. The static and dynamic tests of devices will also be performed in order to establish an optimal PRAM material and device fabrication process.