標題: 異質無線多網安全檢測平台建置計畫

摘要: 交通大學與中央研究院於2005年合作成立交通大學資通安全研究與教學中心(TaiWan Information Security Center, TWISC@NCTU),配合李德財院士推動資安相關研究,未來將延續過去合作模式,並加強合作交流。 本計畫將建置異質無線多網安全檢測平台。隨著無線網路的盛行,無線網路攻擊行為層出不窮,這對政府機關、財團法人與高科技廠商已經造成重要內部資訊的洩露及金錢的嚴重損失。對政府機關(例如:國安局、中科院等) 而言,期待有全面性的安全檢測工具可檢測其內部所使用的無線網路設備及無線軟體是否有安全漏洞及弱點。而財團法人(例如:資策會、工研院等)所推行的校園無線漫遊整合計劃及WiMAX科學園區建置計劃也希望有合適的安全檢測工具能夠檢測與滲透分析無線行動裝置、Base Station (BS)及無線漫遊伺服器(Roaming Server)的安全性。高科技廠商(例如:友訊集團明泰科技、關貿網路、宏碁與宏達電等)而言,希望能夠有完整的檢測工具可以檢測他們開發的無線設備或者無線設備內的系統與應用軟體上是否存在安全漏洞。然而目前市面上並沒有完整及合適的安全檢測工具可以提供檢測服務給上述單位。為了滿足政府機關、財團法人與高科技廠商對於無線網路安全檢測服務的迫切需求,本計畫在規劃初期便邀請工研院、資策會、國安局、中科院、明泰科技等單位共同協助規劃。計畫將建置異質無線多網安全檢測實驗室,並開發異質無線多網安全檢測平台,此平台將包括六個檢測子系統,分別為無線網路安全檢測子系統、無線滲透分析子系統、無線軟體安全檢測子系統、無線網路DoS (Denial of Service)檢測子系統、WIDS (Wireless Intrusion Detection System)子系統與WIPS (Wireless Intrusion Prevention System)子系統。在前四個子系統內我們將開發安全檢測工具用以檢測異質網路(WiFi、WiMAX及3.5G)與有線網路(wired)互動下無線網路設備、無線行動裝置、軟體程式的安全性。藉由此平台的建置與檢測工具的開發,我們希望提供政府機關、財團法人及高科技廠商無線網路安全檢測的服務,並且技轉所開發的檢測工具,以幫助上述單位發現漏洞及弱點,並且進一步經由WIDS (Wireless Intrusion Detection System)子系統與WIPS (Wireless Intrusion Prevention System)子系統提供安全防護機制。如此一來將可提高產業的經濟效益、提升無線產品附加價值、節省因網路攻擊或系統弱點所消耗的產值、節省專業檢測人力並且有效減少無線網路環境的攻擊。

With the increasing prevalence of wireless networks, numerous attacks have occurred frequently these years. These wireless network attacks have great impact not only on government agencies, but also on private sectors. The illicit behaviors may cause sensitive information leaked and serious monetary lost. For government organizations, such as NSB and CSIST, comprehensive security testing and analysis tools are desirable to examine the vulnerabilities of wireless devices and software. Two important initiatives, namely Cross-Campus WLAN Roaming Center conducted by III and WiMAX Experimental Network in Science Park operated by ITRI need to ensure their security as well. From the viewpoints of high-tech companies (D-Link, ALPHA Networks, Trade-Van, Acer, HTC), the requirement is to analyze the flaws of wireless products and embedded software. Unfortunately, the current tools are not designed for the security testing of wireless systems and software. To ensure our efforts will fit into the need of government agencies, research institutes, and wireless equipments manufactures, the engineers and technical leaders of ITRI, III, CSIST, NSB, and Alpha Networks have been invited to participate the planning of this project at the beginning stage. The aim is to construct a heterogeneous wireless multiple network testing and analysis lab, and develop a wireless testing platform with six sub-systems: (1) wireless network security testing and analysis, (2) wireless penetration analysis, (3) wireless software testing and analysis, (4) wireless network DoS (Denial of Service) testing, (5) WIDS(Wireless Intrusion Detection System), and (6)Wireless Intrusion Prevention System(WIPS). The first four sub-systems offer tools to examine the interaction of wireless network devices, mobile equipments, and applications between heterogeneous (WiFi、WiMAX and 3.5G) with wired networks. And the last two sub-systems provides protection schemes in response to network attacks. The design, implementation, and deployment of these novel wireless security testing tools is expected to be beneficial to both Taiwan industry and government agencies.