標題: 客家文化行動擴增實境繪本建置與研究

關鍵字: 擴增實境;客家文化;繪本;使用性;使用者態度;augmented reality;Hakka culture;picture book;usability;user attitude

摘要: 擴增實境(Augmented reality, AR)近年來因硬體的成熟與普及逐漸受到重視,相關的報告也預測未來2-3年內擴增實境將為教學與學習提供更多的可能性。對於傳統書籍閱讀的輔助,電子書雖然對於學習有正面的影響力,但紙本書具備的可接觸性以及其對人類閱讀書籍的情感影響,無法被電子書所取代。有鑑於此,擴增實境的導入將可以讓使用者在不脫離傳統書籍閱讀習慣的原則下,融入更多即時的輔助虛擬資訊或3D物件,為使用者在原本的閱讀習慣下創造出新的閱讀感受,甚至增加對於書本內容的理解程度。 綜觀國內目前在擴增實境上的應用及於互動裝置藝術、商品展示或旅遊導覽app,擴增實境書本(AR book)的開發在國內仍處起步階段,更遑論在客家文化的應用。客家文化的認同、傳播或推廣在於第一線教育的落實程度,因此,如何適當地導入資訊科技協助客家文化的教學或學習是值得重視的議題。本研究規畫兩年期進行,第一階段以客家文化繪本為目標物,結合擴增實境技術建置一套行動AR book,並進行使用性與使用者態度的初探調查;第二階段以建置完成的AR book進行深入的使用者經驗與學習效果之實證研究。根據本計畫的研究成果,期能深化孩童在客家文化繪本的閱讀,並作為未來發展客家文化AR book的參考。

Augmented reality (AR) has been increasingly receiving attention because of the maturity of the relevant hardware. Recent studies also predicted its possibility for teaching and learning in the next 2-3 years. Despite the positive impact of e-book on learning, researchers argued that traditional paper book is not likely replaced by e-book due to its tangibility for people to physically possess and touch it. AR book, resembling a print book except that 3D computer-generated graphics or information are superimposed on the pages, thus creates an opportunity to enrich users’ learning experiences beyond e-book reading. This physical means of interaction can leverage users’ knowledge from real world and result in natural or intuitive uses on paper books with the aids of AR. Moreover, AR books were documented its enhancement for the comprehension of the content of paper book. Currently, the AR technology was applied in the interactive installment art, the demonstration of products, or the app of tour guidance in Taiwan. The development of AR book is still in its initial stage for the pedagogy, as well as for Hakka culture. The author contends that the identification, communication, and promotion of Hakka culture are based on the implementation of education. How to integrate information technology with the teaching and learning of Hakka culture is a noteworthy issue. This study is planned for the progress of two years. In the first stage of this study (1st year), the development of a mobile AR book and further investigation of usability and user attitude are the attempts. Based on the AR book, the in-depth empirical exploration of the user experience and the learning performance would be conducted in the second stage of this study (2nd year). The results of this study are expected to improve the effectiveness of picture book reading with Hakka culture for children. Also, the framework of the AR book could be a model for the development of AR book with Hakka culture in the future.