標題: 擴增實境對語言學習動機之影響

關鍵字: 學習動機;擴增實境;文化探針;Learning Motivation;Augmented Reality;Cultural Probe

摘要: 近年來,由於通訊技術發展快速,網路佈建漸趨密集,帶動了各種行動裝置的發展,如智慧型手機與平板電腦等行動產品的需求日益提升,應用層面也擴大到各種領域。本研究將以平板電腦為主要載具,結合擴增實境的特點,發展英語字彙學習之系統雛型。本研究從使用者出發,先蒐集使用者的英語活動經驗,從資料分析結果中歸納出系統環境之設計構想,作為系統雛型發展之參考,並進一步檢視系統對學習者的英語學習動機與成效之影響,最後彙整出未來設計之建議。 本研究共分為兩個階段,第一階段為蒐集資料前期,將採用文化探針法(cultural probe)與訪談法進行資料蒐集,將彙整後的資料,以紮根理論作為分析的基礎,歸納使用者的英語相關活動經驗。研究結果歸納出使用者英語相關經驗的五大範疇與五大設計建議,作為系統雛形發展之參考,並且進行系統雛型之設計。 研究階段二以實驗法(experimental method)進行,自變項為擴增實境(Augmented Reality, AR)學習方式與非擴增實境學習方式,依變項為英語學習英語學習動機與學習成效。研究結果發現,接受擴增實境學習的實驗組與接受非擴增實境學習之控制組A、B其英語字彙學習成效皆有顯著提升;而擴增實境技術融入英語學習比起非擴增實境學習方式確實能有效提升使用者的學習動機。

In recent years, with the rapid development of communication technology and the enhancing density of wireless services, demand for various mobile devices such as smart phones and tablets has boomed. As mobile devices are applying to more and more purposes in almost every aspect of our daily lives, they have become indispensable tools in the digital era. This study used the tablets as the primary vehicles and incorporated the feature of Augmented Reality (AR) to develop a prototype assisting in English vocabulary learning. There are two stages in this study. In the first stage, the cultural probe and interview approaches were used to collect data. Then, the data were analyzed with grounded theory to establish the users’ experience in English-related activities. Based on the analysis results, five categories and five essential suggestions for design were concluded to serve as the reference for system prototype development. Upon completion of the prototype, the second stage of this study began. An experiment was conducted to explore the effects of AR prototype on the subjects’ English learning motivation. The study results indicated that the English vocabulary learning outcomes of both the experimental group receiving augmented reality learning and the control group A and control group B receiving non-augmented reality learning had significantly improved. Moreover, comparing with non-augmented reality learning method, by integrating the augmented reality into English learning, users’ learning motivation could be effectively elevated.