標題: 以有限元素分析與最佳化設計提升面板外引腳黏合設備之工作精度

關鍵字: 有限元素分析;最佳化設計;Finite Element Analysis;Optimum Design

摘要: 因應現代產業高品質與低成本的發展目標,面板的製造業者皆朝著高精度與高產能邁進。然而要提高製造的速度,勢必先解決防止振動的設計問題。本研究主要探討面板的外引腳黏合設備,因為壓合過程中,機台受動件影響產生振動,造成IC電路腳位的黏合誤差。本研究利用繪圖軟體SolidWorks建立模型,匯入Ansys Workbench進行有限元素分析,並與實際測量做基頻比對,以驗證模型的準確性。進一步使用最佳化軟體SmartDO,針對龍門結構外型、尺寸與基座腳柱位置、尺寸做最佳化分析,並改善壓頭設計,以提高機台的工作精度。最後提出改善設備設計模型,模擬結果顯示,壓合時的振幅小於2.31微米,因此精度顯著的提升,成果可供面板設備製造業者參考設計。

Nowadays display is a common device, whose manufacturing demands high precision and high efficiency in order to meet high quality and low cost demands. To speed up display manufacturing, we are faced with problems of low stiffness and vibration in the gantry structure of an outer lead bonding equipment. This study is focused on vibration of IC pins during the bonding process. To improve the equipment precision, geometric models were first constructed and imported into an ANSYS Workbench software to carry out the finite element analysis. Simulation results are verified by comparing the fundamental frequency in actual measurements. This study further deals with the optimal geometry of gantry structures and the optimal location and size of pedestals by using an optimization software SmartDO. Furthermore, the bonder design is improved in order to promote the accuracy in bonding. Finally, an improved design is proposed, whose resulting vibration amplitude is smaller than 2.31μm and performs better than original designs.