臺灣電視體育台應用新科技媒體平台的整合行銷傳播研究-以緯來體育台和FOX體育台為例

A Study on the Application of New Technology Media Platforms for Taiwan Sports Channels-The Case of VL Sports and FOX Sports

隨著數位匯流,多螢一雲的發展,許多大眾傳播媒體會同時使用電視廣告、車廂廣告或是平面媒體等傳統宣傳管道,以及新媒體科技平台,諸如社群媒體或是App來進行內容行銷或宣傳。企業透過這些新科技媒體平台,增加行銷的管道以及工具,以便吸引不同年齡層或是不同媒體使用的閱聽眾。傳統的大眾傳播媒體中,電視是數位匯流下其中之一的媒體,加上普及率高,傳遞速率快,因此不論是電視上的廣告或是節目都常是傳播或是行銷研究的重點。近年來,台灣關注體育賽事的人口越來越多,觀眾群更廣,因此體育台對於節目賽事的宣傳也更加多元,勢必讓有線電視中,二分天下的緯來體育台以及FOX體育台競爭變得激烈。 由於傳播工具以及方法更加多元,傳播策略以及目標也跟著改變,這時候應該要有一套整合行銷的傳播模式來執行。本研究將針對緯來體育台以及FOX體育台進行整合行銷傳播研究,並整理不同學派、不同時期的整合行銷傳播模式,透過內容分析以及深度訪談等質量研究方法,了解兩家體育台運用新媒體平台之數位行銷的情形,以及整合行銷傳播執行的狀況以及評估。

Due to the digital convergence, the development of multi-screen and one cloud, many mass communication media use the new media technology platforms such as social media or App, and simultaneously use the traditional promoting channels such as TV commercials, car advertisement or print media to promote or do some marketing. Corporations use these additional promoting channels and tools to attract different age groups or media users via these new technology platforms. One of the digital convergence media, TV, with its traditional mass media trait, including high diffusion rate and rapid communication, enable it to become the common research of communication or marketing, for example the research of TV commercials or TV programme. Recently, there are more and more people focusing on sports and the audiences become more diverse, which let the the promotion of the TV channel become diverse, and the competition between VL Sports and FOX Sports will become keener. Due to the diversity of communication tools and approaches, the strategy and goal of communication should change as well, and it should implemented by IMC. This research will aim at the integrated marketing communication (IMC) of VL Sports and FOX Sports, and also organize the IMC model of different schools and time. This research will use content analysis and in-depth interview to understand the use of digital marketing of new media platforms on both sports channels, and the execution and evaluation of IMC.

緯來體育台; FOX體育台; 整合行銷傳播; 新科技媒體平台; 社群媒體行銷; 臉書; YouTube; App; 數位行銷; VL Sports; FOX Sports; IMC; New technology platforms; Social media marketing; Facebook; Digital marketing